Key WWII events - September 1944

Operation Market Garden: Western Allied attempt to outflank & invade Germany in 1944 fails
First V-2 Rocket attack on Great Britain
British offensive in Burma
British forces liberate Brussels & Antwerp
Allied capture of Boulogne & Brest
Canadian & Greek forces capture Rimini
Japanese convoy routes Davao-Halmaheera & Manila-Saigon abandoned

American battlecruiser Guam

American battlecruiser Guam

Axis Sep-44 Allied
thailand flag France flag german flag japan flag Total Class Total USA flag british flag France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag brazil flag yugo flag italy flag
0 0 3 9 12 Battleships 32 17 9 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
0 0 0 4 4 Fleet Carriers 18 12 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 4 4 Light Carriers 10 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 2 13 15 Heavy Cruisers 33 15 6 3 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
0 1 4 10 14 Light Cruisers 73 31 26 6 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
8 0 51 47 98 Destroyers 620 369 142 13 48 18 10 0 4 2 2 5 5 2 14
4 0 306 32 338 Submarines 529 214 114 17 158 0 0 0 2 13 2 4 4 1 29
0 0 0 5 5 Escort Carriers 104 62 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
0 3 14 78 92 Escorts 1030 383 410 31 12 158 6 2 2 2 5 9 10 0 14
3 0 2 8 10 Other 39 25 8 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0

 

 

Class argentina flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag
Battleships 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Fleet Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Light Cruisers 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0
Destroyers 15 8 2 2 0 24 5 16 6
Submarines 3 9 0 4 0 27 4 5 9
Escort Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escort Ships 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Others 6 3 0 0 0 7 0 0 0

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

USA flagLost Report
Warrington Destroyer Foundered in Hurricane off the Bahamas Islands. Ship had lost all power engine room flooded, 251 dead, 73 survivors 26.00N 74.00W 13/09/1944
Perry Minesweeper Mined by Japanese mine whilst sweeping off Anguar Island, in the Palau Islands. Mine exploded on her starboard side amidships, all steam to her main engines was lost & forward fire room was flooded. Ship listed to port & after crew had abandoned ship she capsized. 06.53N 134.00E 13/09/1944
Noa Transport Collision with American warship Fullam off the Palau Islands 07.01N 134.30E 12/09/1944
Damaged Report
Fullam Destroyer Damaged in collision with American warship Noa off the Palau Islands 07.01N 134.30E 12/09/1944
Wadleigh Destroyer Damaged by Japanese floating mine, Kossol Roads, Palau Islands. Mine ripped the huge hole in her hull, causing extensive flooding in her engine compartments 23/09/1944
british flag Lost Report
Hurst Castle Corvette Torpedoed by T-5 acoustic homing torpedo from German submarine U-482, 11 miles N of Troy Island, Donegal, Ireland. Stern of ship was wrecked 55.27N 08.12W 01/09/1944
Rockingham Air Target Ship Damaged by mine in British minefield, 30 miles SE of Aberdeen, Scotland, 56.74N 01.30W. Poor navigation brought her into minefield whilst returning to Aberdeen. Ship was taken in tow, but sank, 1 dead 56.29N 00.57W 27/09/1944
soviet flag Lost Report
M 96 Submarine Mined in Narva Bay 08/09/1944
ShCh 402 Submarine Bombed in error by Soviet Douglas A-20 Boston aircraft, Tanaflord, near Gamvik, Norway in the Barents Sea 21/09/1944
Brilliant Escort Torpedoed by German submarine U-957 off Kravkona Island, Kara Sea 77.30N 87.30E 23/09/1944
T 120 Minesweeper Torpedoed by GNAT acoustic homing torpedo from German submarine U739 off the Yenisei Gulf, Kara Sea 736.30N 84.50E 24/08/1944
Vzryv Minesweeper Torpedoed by German submarine U-19 off Constanta, Romania 02/09/1944

 

Axis Losses

japan flag Lost Report
Ioshima Cruiser Torpedoed by American submarine Shad, S of Honshu 33.40N 138.18E 19/09/1944
Shikinami Destroyer Torpedoed by American submarine Growler, 240 miles SE of Hong Kong 18.16N 114.49E 12/09/1944
Satsuki Destroyer Bombed by aircraft from American Task Force 58, in Manila Bay, Philippines. Hit by 3 bombs she sank quickly, 52 dead, 15 injured 14.35N 120.55E 21/09/1944
I-364 Submarine Torpedoed by American submarine Sea Devil, 250 miles E of the Boso Peninsula, Honshu Island. Boat was on the surface when she was hit by 2 torpedoes, 77 dead, 0 survivors 34.30N 145.23E 16/09/1944
Ro-47 Submarine Depth charged & hedgehog attack by American warship McCoy Reynolds, NE of Palau Island. Boat was detected by radar then sonar, her sinking was confirmed by heavy underwater explosion, followed by diesel, oil & splintered wood on the surface, 76 dead, 0 survivors 09.19N 136.44E 26/09/1944
Unyo Escort Carrier Torpedoed by American submarine Barb, 220 miles SE of Hong Kong, in the South China Sea. Hit twice by torpedoes, one in the engine room & one in the stern. Ship began to settle aft & her crew tried to save her. Sea conditions worsened & with a heavy list to starboard her crew abandoned ship, 26 dead, 761 survivors 19.18N 116.26E 17/09/1944
Yaeyama Escort Bombed by aircraft from American warships, S of Mindoro, Philippines 12.15N 121.00E 24/09/1944
Aotaka Escort Torpedoed by American submarine Pargo, 120 miles NNE of Labuan 07.00N 116.00E 26/09/1944
Hirado Escort Torpedoed by American submarine Growler, 250 miles SE of Hong Kong, in the South China Sea. Ship exploded 17.54N 114.49E 12/09/1944
CD 005 Escort Sunk by attack from British warships off Masinloc, W of Luzon 150.25N 119.50E 21/09/1944
CD 010 Escort Torpedoed by American submarine ?, 100 miles NNW of Amami-o-Shima 29.26N 128.50E 27/09/1944
Hayabusa Torpedo Boat Sunk by aircraft from American warships, 110 miles SSE Manila, Sibuyan Sea 13.00N 122.00E 24/09/1944
Ajiro Minelayer Torpedoed by American submarine Snapper, WNW of Osagawara Gunto, Bonin Island 28.20N 139.25E 24/09/1944
Katsuriki Minelayer Torpedoed by American submarine Haddo, 80 miles SW of Manila 21/09/1944
T 3 Transport Stranded on reef S of Mindanao 05.34N 125.23E 14/09/1944
T 5 Transport Sunk by aircraft from American warships, in Davao Gulf, Mindanao 06.10N 126.00E 14/09/1944
Akitsushima Seaplane Tender Sunk by aircraft from American warships Coron Bay, Calamain Island, Philippines 11.59N 120.02E 14/09/1944
Saigon Maru AMC Torpedoed by American submarine Flasher, off Manila Bay 14.20N 120.05E 18/09/1944
Damaged Report
Hasu Destroyer Damaged by mine in estuary of Yangtze River 03/09/1944
german flag Lost Report
T 18 Destroyer Bombed by Soviet aircraft NW of Paldiski, Baltic Sea 59.22N 24.03E 30 dead 17/09/1944
TA 17 Destroyer Damaged by explosives laid on hull by British Commando whilst anchored in the Bight of Portolago 18/09/1944. Bombed by British aircraft at Piraeus 12/10/1944
TA 28 Destroyer Escort Bombed by American Army aircraft whilst in dry-dock Genoa 04/09/1944
U-1062 Submarine Sunk by hedgehog bombs from American warship Fessenden in the Atlantic, WSW of Cape Verde Islands, 55 dead, 0 survivors 11.36N 34.44W 30/09/1944
U-19 Submarine Scuttled of Turkish coast in Black Sea 41.16N, 31.26E 10/09/1944
U-20 Submarine Scuttled of Turkish coast in Black Sea 41.16N, 31.26E 10/09/1944
U-23 Submarine Scuttled of Turkish coast in Black Sea 41.16N, 31.26E 10/09/1944
U-247 Submarine Depth charged by Canadian warships St John & Swansea, in the English Channel S of Lands End 52 dead, 0 survivors 49.54N 05.49W 01/09/1944
U-362 Submarine Depth Charged by the Soviet minesweeper T-116, in the Kara Sea, near Krakovka, 51 dead, 0 survivors 75.51N 89.27E 05/09/1944
U-394 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Vindex, Keppel, Whitehall, Mermaid & Peacock, in the Norwegian Sea, SE of Jan Mayen Island, Norway, 50 dead, 0 survivors 69.47N 04.10E 02/09/1944
U-407 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British warships Troubridge & Terpischore & Polish Garland in the Mediterranean Sea, S of Milos, boat was forced to the surface & sunk by gunfire, 5 dead, 48 survivors captured 36.27N 24.33E 19/09/1944
U-484 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Porchester Castle & Helmsdale, in the North Atlantic, NW of Ireland, 52 dead, 0 survivors 55.45N 11.41W 09/09/1944
U-565 Submarine Damaged by bombs American aircraft at Piraeus 3 dead 19/09/1944. Scuttled by depth charges 24/09/1944
U-596 Submarine Damaged by bombs from American aircraft in Piraeus Harbour, 2 dead 15/09/1944. Scuttled 24/09/1944. Wreck blown up 30/09/1944
U-703 Submarine Missing no explanation, in the Arctic Ocean, E of Iceland, 54 dead, 0 survivors 16/09/1944
U-743 Submarine Missing no explanation, possibly collision with other vessel, N of Ireland, 50 dead, 0 survivors 21/09/1944
U-855 Submarine Missing area W of Bergen, Norway, 56 dead, 0 survivors 11/09/1944
U-859 Submarine Torpedoed by British submarine Trenchant, near Penang in the Straits of Malacca, 47 dead, 11 survivors captured 8 survivors rescued by the Japanese, 05.46N 100.04E 23/09/1944
U-863 Submarine Depth charged & strafed by 2 American Liberator aircraft in the South Atlantic, ESE of Recife, 69 dead, 0 survivors 10.45S 25.30W 29/09/1944
U-865 Submarine Missing since leaving Trondheim, Norway, boat had reported trouble with her Schnorchel the boat's snorkel, 59 dead, 0 survivors 09/09/1944
U-867 Submarine Depth charged by British Liberator aircraft in the Norwegian Sea, W of Stadlandet, boat was caught on surface & possibly could not dive as a result of attack the previous day, boat could have been scuttled by crew instead of sinking, 60 dead, 0 survivors 62.15N 01.50E 19/09/1944
U-871 Submarine Depth charged by British B-17 Fortress aircraft in the North Atlantic, NW of the Azores, 69 dead, 0 survivors 43.18N 36.28W 26/09/1944
Uj 6085 Corvette Bombed by American Army aircraft Genoa 04/09/1944
M 132 Minesweeper Torpedoed by British submarine Sceptre off Egeroy, Norway 58.27N 05.51E 20/09/1944
M 274 Minesweeper Scuttled to avoid capture by Allies in mouth of the Schelde 05/09/1944
M 276 Minesweeper Scuttled to avoid capture by Allies in mouth of the Schelde 05/09/1944
M 426 Minesweeper Bombed by British aircraft off Lister, S of Norway 12/09/1944
M 462 Minesweeper Bombed by British aircraft off Lister, S of Norway 12/09/1944
M 471 Minesweeper Bombed by British rocket firing Hawker Typhoon aircraft in the Marsdiep, Den Helder 25/09/1944
Damaged Report
Tirpitz Battleship Damaged by bombs from British Lancaster aircraft, in Katfjord, Norway, 2 bombs hit forecastle & many near-misses damaged engines limiting ship to 10 knots 15/09/1944
U-1054 Submarine Damaged in collision with hospital ship Peter Wessell, off Hela, in the Baltic Sea 16/09/1944. Stricken at Kiel
U-763 Submarine Damaged by British Leigh Light Liberator aircraft in the Norwegian Sea, near Bergen, boat was illuminated on the surface & attacked, stern of boat was lifted out of the water by this attack, but the boat dived & escaped 24/09/1944
U-867 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British Mosquito aircraft in the Norwegian Sea, boat probably damaged enough to prevent her diving 18/09/1944
France flag Lost Report
Tahure Sloop Torpedoed by American submarine Flasher, in the South China Sea 24/09/1944

 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Guam Battlecruiser New York Shipbuilding Co, Camden, NJ Nov 1943 9 x 12"; 12 x 5"; 56 x 40 mm; 34 x 20 mm 9"-5" 33 30255 1517
Duluth Light Cruiser Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Jan 1944 12 x 6"; 12 x 5"; 28 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 4 aircraft 5"-3.5" 32.5 11931 1285
Springfield Light Cruiser Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Mar 1944 12 x 6"; 12 x 5"; 28 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 4 aircraft 5"-3.5" 32.5 11931 1285
Borie Destroyer Federal  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Jul 1944 6 x 5"; 12 x 40 mm; 11 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   36.5 2610 336
Rooks Destroyer Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA Jun 1944 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Wallace L Lind Destroyer Federal  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Jun 1944 6 x 5"; 12 x 40 mm; 11 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   36.5 2610 336
Boarfish Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT May 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Charr Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Jun 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Devilfish Submarine William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA May 1943 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Kraken Submarine Manitowoc Shipbuilding, Manatowoc, WI Apr 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Anzio Escort Carrier Henry J. Kaiser Co, Inc, Vancouver, WA May 1943 1 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm AA; 27 aircraft   19 8188 860
Bray Destroyer Escort Defoe Shipbuilding, Bay City, MI Jun 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Grady Destroyer Escort Federal  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Apr 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Lewis Destroyer Escort Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA Dec 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
McClelland Destroyer Escort Western Pipe & Steel Co, San Pedro, CA Nov 1943 3 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   21 1253 186
McGinty Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Aug 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Pratt Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Jun 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Roberts Destroyer Escort Western Pipe & Steel Co, San Pedro, CA Nov 1943 3 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   21 1253 186
Rolf Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX May 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Rombach Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Jun 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Walton Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX May 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT 23 1430 156
Bath Frigate Froemming Brothers Inc, Milwaukee, WI Nov 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Dearborn Frigate Walter Butler Shipbuilding Co, Superior, WI Sep 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Groton Frigate Walter Butler Shipbuilding Co, Superior, WI Sep 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Gulfport Frigate American Shipbuilding, Cleveland, OH Aug 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Huron Frigate American Shipbuilding, Cleveland, OH Jul 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Newport Frigate Walter Butler Shipbuilding Co, Superior, WI Aug 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Poughkeepsie Frigate Walter Butler Shipbuilding Co, Superior, WI Aug 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Woonsocket Frigate Walter Butler Shipbuilding Co, Superior, WI Sep 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Gwin Destroyer Minelayer Bethlehem Steel, San Pedro, CA Apr 1944 6 x 5"; 8 x 20 mm; 120 mines 36.5 2610 336
Harry F Bauer Destroyer Minelayer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Jul 1944 6 x 5"; 8 x 20 mm; 120 mines 36.5 2610 336
Shannon Destroyer Minelayer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Jun 1944 6 x 5"; 8 x 20 mm; 120 mines 36.5 2610 336
Shea Destroyer Minelayer Bethlehem Steel, Staten Island, NY May 1944 6 x 5"; 8 x 20 mm; 120 mines 36.5 2610 336
Cofer Transport Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Sep 1943 1 x 5"; 6 x 40 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 2 x DC racks; 4 x LCVP; 162 troops 23 1432 186
Liddle Transport Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Aug 1943 1 x 5"; 6 x 40 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 2 x DC racks; 4 x LCVP; 162 troops 23 1432 186
british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Barfleur Destroyer Swan Hunter, Wallsend-on-Tyne Nov 1943 4 x 4.5"; 8 x 40 mm; 8 x 21" TT 35.75 3300 247
Cassandra Destroyer Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Nov 1943 4 x 4.5"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 21" TT 36.75 2575 186
Zephyr Destroyer Vickers & Armstrong, Newcastle-on-Tyne Jul 1943 4 x 4.5"; 2 x 40 mm; 8 x 21" TT 36.75 2575 186
Solent Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Jun 1944 1 x 4"; 6 x 21" TT 14.75 814 48
Caistor Castle Corvette J Lewis, Aberdeen May 1944 1 x 4"; 1 squd; 15 DC 16.5 1590 120
Lancaster Castle Corvette Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Apr 1944 1 x 4"; 1 squd; 15 DC 16.5 1590 120
Chamaeleon Minesweeper Harland & Wolff, Belfast May 1944 1 x 4"; 4 x 40 mm; 40 DC 16.5 1265 138
Golden Fleece Minesweeper Redfern Construction, Toronto, ON Feb 1944 1 x 4"; 90 DC 16.5 1265 138
Prompt Minesweeper Redfern Construction, Toronto, ON Mar 1944 1 x 4"; 90 DC 16.5 1265 138
Rowena Minesweeper Lobnitz, Renfrew Jun 1944 1 x 4"; 4 x 40 mm; 40 DC 16.5 1265 138
Serene Minesweeper Redfern Construction, Toronto, ON Oct 1943 1 x 4"; 4 x 40 mm; 90 DC 16.5 1265 138
free France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Senegalais Destroyer Escort Dravo Corporation, Wilmington, DE Nov 1943 3 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   21 1253 186
Croix de Lorraine Frigate Henry Robb Shipbuilding, Leith Mar 1943 2 x 4"; Hedgehog; 150 mines 20 1460 140
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Beauharnois Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC May 1944 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Bowmanville Corvette William Pickersgill & Sons Ltd, Sunderland Jan 1944 1 x 4"; 1 Squid; 15 DC 16.5 1060 120
Humberstone Corvette A & J Inglis Ltd, Glasgow Apr 1944 1 x 4"; 1 Squid; 15 DC 16.5 1060 120
Stellarton Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC Apr 1944 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Cap De La Madeleine Frigate Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC May 1944 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines 20 1460 140
Glace Bay Frigate GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Apr 1944 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines 20 1460 140
Prestonian Frigate GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Jun 1944 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines 20 1460 140
Sea Cliff Frigate GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Jul 1944 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines 20 1460 140
Strathadam Frigate Canadian Yarrow Ltd, Esquimault, BC Mar 1944 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines 20 1460 140
Rockcliff Minesweeper Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Aug 1943 1 x 4"; 4 x 40 mm; 40 DC 16.5 980 138

 

Axis Commissioned

japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
I-48 Submarine Sasebo Naval Dockyard 4 x Kaiten; 8 x 21" TT 23.5 2184 101
I-58 Submarine Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Jun 1943 2 x Kaiten; 6 x 21" TT 17.7 2140 101
Ro-55 Submarine Mitsui Tamano Shipyard, Tamano 1 x 3.1"; 2 x 25 mm; 4 x 21" TT 19.7 960 54
Hinoki Destroyer Escort Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Jul 1944 3 x 5"; 24 x 25 mm; 4 x 24" TT; 60 DC   27.8 1262 150
Kashi Destroyer Escort Fujinagata Shipyard, Osaka Aug 1944 3 x 5"; 24 x 25 mm; 4 x 24" TT; 60 DC   27.8 1262 150
Kaya Destroyer Escort Maizuru Naval Dockyard Jul 1944 3 x 5"; 24 x 25 mm; 4 x 24" TT; 60 DC   27.8 1262 150
Momi Destroyer Escort Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Jun 1944 3 x 5"; 24 x 25 mm; 4 x 24" TT; 60 DC   27.8 1262 150
Kume Escort Hitachi Kanagawa Shipyard, Sakurajima Aug 1944 3 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 19.5 940 150
CD 043 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 16.5 745 136
CD 052 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Aug 1944 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 054 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Aug 1944 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 056 Escort Kawasaki Dockyard Co, Ltd, Kobe 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
I-370 Submarine Transport Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Kobe 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 1 x Landing Craft; 82 tons cargo 13 1440 60
german flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
TA 41 Destroyer Escort Cantieri del Tirreno, Riva Trigoso May 1944 2 x 4"; 10 x 20 mm; 2 DC throwers; 6 x 17.7" TT 31.5 745 150
TA 45 Destroyer Escort Cantiere Navale del Quarnaro, Fiume Jan 1944 2 x 4"; 10 x 20 mm; 2 DC throwers; 6 x 17.7" TT 31.5 745 150
U-328 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Jul 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-929 Submarine Neptun Werft AG, Rostock Jul 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1065 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Aug 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1110 Submarine Nordseewerke, Emden Jul 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1304 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg Aug 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1305 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg Jul 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-2329 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Aug 1944 2 x 21" TT 15 230 14
U-2330 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Aug 1944 2 x 21" TT 15 230 14
U-2331 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Aug 1944 2 x 21" TT 15 230 14
U-2334 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Aug 1944 2 x 21" TT 15 230 14
U-2335 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Aug 1944 2 x 21" TT 15 230 14
U-2336 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Sep 1944 2 x 21" TT 15 230 14
U-2507 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-2508 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-2509 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-2510 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-2511 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Sep 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-3005 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-3503 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Jul 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53
U-3504 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Aug 1944 4 x 30 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 15.5 1595 53

 

Neutral Commissioned

chile flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Stellarton Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Esmeralda Frigate G. T. Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing Co, Lauzon, QC 2 x 4"; 8 x 20 mm; 1 x 3"; 150 Mines 20 1460 140