Key WWII events - April 1944

Soviet offensive in the Crimea
British air attack on Tirpitz at Altenfjord
Japanese forces besiege Kohima

Canadian destroyer Athabaskan

Canadian destroyer Athabaskan

Axis Apr-44 Allied
thailand flag France flag Romania flag german flag japan flag Total Class Total USA flag british flag free France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag brazil flag yugo flag italy flag
0 0 0 3 7 10 Battleships 32 16 11 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
0 0 0 0 4 4 Fleet Carriers 10 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 4 4 Light Carriers 9 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 2 12 14 Heavy Cruisers 34 16 6 3 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
0 1 0 3 9 12 Light Cruisers 71 25 30 6 1 0 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 0 7
8 0 7 69 62 138 Destroyers 583 339 136 10 44 21 10 0 4 2 4 2 9 2 14
4 0 2 351 55 408 Submarines 488 183 105 17 157 0 0 0 2 14 1 4 4 1 29
0 0 0 0 5 5 Escort Carriers 82 40 40 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
0 3 3 19 53 75 Escorts 854 274 400 30 12 110 4 1 2 2 4 9 6 0 14
3 0 0 2 0 2 Other 34 19 9 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0

 

 

Class argentina flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag
Battleships 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Fleet Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Light Cruisers 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0
Destroyers 15 8 2 2 0 24 5 16 6
Submarines 3 9 0 4 0 24 4 5 9
Escort Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Other 6 3 0 0 0 7 0 0 0

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

USA flagLost Report
Lansdale Destroyer Torpedoed by German Heinkel HE-111 aircraft, off Cape Bengut, E of Alger, in the Mediterranean Sea. Ship was hit on the starboard side breaking her back & opening up both side of the ship to the sea. Crew abandoned her when it looked like she would capsize to starboard. Ship eventually broke in two & sank, 49 dead, 137 survivors 37.02N 03.51E 20/04/1944
Gudgeon Submarine Lost cause unknown. Boat had stopped for fuel at Johnston Atoll, in the North Pacific, 750 miles W of Hawaii 07/04/1944. Boat declared officially lost 07/06/1944
Damaged Report
Champlin Destroyer Damaged bow ramming & sinking German U-856, S of Nova Scotia, in the North Atlantic. Commanding officer fatally wounded during action, 1 dead 40.18N 62.18W 07/04/1944
Scamp Submarine Damaged by bomb from Japanese float plane, S of Davao Gulf. Boat was caught on the surface & crash dived to escape. She suffered some internal damage & escaped submerged 07/04/1944. Arrived at Seeadler Harbor, Manus Island, with a 17 degree list for temporary repair 16/04/1944
Enright Destroyer Escort Damaged in collision with merchantman in convey in the North Atlantic. 65' hole torn in her port side 16/04/1944
Holder Destroyer Escort Damaged by torpedo from German aircraft, ENE of Algiers, in the Mediterranean Sea. Ship hit on the portside amidships, 16 dead 37.01N 03.50E 11/04/1944. Towed to Oran for temporary repairs 12/04/1944. Towed to New York. Constructive total loss. Stern section used to repair American warship Menges the remainder sold for scrap
     
british flag Damaged Report
Ashanti Destroyer Damaged in collision with Canadian warship Huron whilst entering Plymouth harbour returning from battle with German warships off Brittany 24/04/1944
soviet flag Lost Report
L  06 Karbonarity Submarine Depth charged by German submarine chasers Uj-104 off Constanza 43.28N 31.32E  18/04/1944
canada flag Lost Report
Athabaskan Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from German warship T 24, N of the Ile Vierge, Brittany. Torpedo caused serious damage & outbreak of fire. A second torpedo 5 minutes later sank her, 127 dead, 42 survivors 85 survivors captured 48.40N 04.23W 29/04/1944

 

Axis Losses

japan flag Lost Report
Yubari Cruiser Damaged by torpedo from American submarine Bluegill, SW of the Caroline Islands, flooding to No. 1 & 2 engine rooms, 17 dead 27/04/1944. Sink bow first nearly 24 hours after being torpedoed, 19 dead 05.38N 131.45E 28/04/1944
Amagiri Destroyer Mined by American magnetic mine dropped by aircraft, in the Makassar Straits, 55 miles SE of Balikpapan. Mine exploded under her keel to the rear of her bridge. Her fuel tanks were ruptured, causing fires in her boiler & engine rooms. She was ordered to make for Surabaya, but could not get underway. Ship took 2 hours to sink bow first, 13 dead 02.10S 116.45E 23/04/1944
Akigumo Destroyer Torpedoed by American submarine Redfin, 30 miles SE of Zamboanga, Philippines, 137 dead, 0 survivors 06.43N 122.23E 11/04/1944
Ikazuchi Destroyer Torpedoed by American submarine Harder, 200 miles SSE of Guam, in the Pacific Ocean. Her depth charges exploded killing many of her crew in the water, 200 dead, 0 survivors 10.13N 143.51E 13/04/1944
I-2 Submarine Depth charged by American warship Saufley, 50 miles WNW off New Hanover, Bismarck Sea. Boat was attacked for 9 hours before underwater explosions & oil on the surface confirm her sinking, 110 dead, 0 survivors 02.17S, 149.14E 07/04/1944
I-180 Submarine Depth charged by American warship Gilmore, SW of Cherikof Island, in the Aleutian Islands. Underwater explosion confirmed boat's sinking, 88 dead, 0 survivors 55.10N 155.40W 26/04/1944
I-183 Submarine Torpedoed by American warship Pogy, 30 miles S of Cape Ashizuri, Japan. Boat had been picked up by radar & is tracked until Pogy was able to launch an attack & sink her by a torpedo, 92 dead, 0 survivors 32.07N 133.03E 29/04/1944
I-174 Submarine Depth charged by American Consolidated PB4Y-1 VB-108 Liberator aircraft, off Truk, in the Pacific Ocean. Boat was caught on the surface & depth charged. Oil slick & debris later visible on the surface, 107 dead, 0 survivors 10.45N 152.29E 12/04/1944
I-169 Submarine Accidentally flooded during American air raid NW of Dublon Island, Truk Atoll, trapping men in 125 feet of water. Boat's main induction valve was left open 04/04/1944. Attempted rescue fails when crane cable snaps from tug on Futagami 05/04/1944. 32 Bodies recovered & wreck destroyed by depth charges to prevent remains falling into American hands 05/1944
Ro-45 Submarine Depth charged by American warships Macdonough & Stephen Potter, 40 miles S of Truk Atoll. Underwater explosions heard, then oil & water found on the surface, 74 dead, 0 survivors 06.13N 151.19E 30/04/1944
Kamone Escort Torpedoed by American submarine Halibut W of Tokunoshima, Nansei Shoto 27.37N 128.11E 27/04/1944
Nasami Minelayer Sunk air attack Rabaul, New Britain Island 01/04/1944
W 7 Minesweeper Torpedoed by British submarine Storm, SE of Port Blair, Andaman Island 11.34N 93.08E 15/04/1944
Damaged Report
Yubari Cruiser Damaged by torpedo from American submarine Bluegill SW of the Caroline Islands flooding to No. 1 & 2 engine rooms 19 dead 27/04/1944. Sinks 05/38N 131.45E 28/04/1944
I-45 Submarine Damaged by strafing & rockets from American Grumman TBM Avenger aircraft, 650 miles NE of Majuro. Her stern & rudders were badly damaged, 104 dead, 0 survivors 14.27N 176.37E 05/04/1944. Arrives at Yokosuka for repair 15/04/1944
I-46 Submarine Damaged in underwater collision with Japanese submarine Ro-46, off Minase Light, in Osaka Bay. Her conning tower was damaged 02/04/1944
german flag Lost Report
T 27 Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from Canadian warship Haida ship was driven ashore off Pontusval, Brittany 29/04/1944. Damaged by bombs from British aircraft 03/05/1944. Destroyed by torpedo from British MTB 673 07/05/1944
T 29 Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from Canadian warship Haida N of the Ile de Batz, Brittany 48.53N 03.33W 26/04/1944
TA 23 Destroyer Escort Damaged by mine laid by Italian warship Sirio W of Capraia disabling engines taken in tow by TA 29 ship had to be scuttled by torpedoes from TA 29 during British MTB attack 25/04/1944
U-108 Submarine Sunk by bombs at Stettin 11/04/1944. Raised but not repaired 17/07/1944
U-193 Submarine Missing Bay of Biscay, 59 dead, 0 survivors 23/04/1944
U-2 Submarine Collision with German trawler Helmi Sohle west of Pillau and sank 08/04/1944.  Raised 09/04/1944 17 dead 18 survived.
U-237 Submarine Bombed by British RAF aircraft at the Deutsche Werft, Kiel, 1 dead 04/04/1944
U-288 Submarine Depth charged & rockets by British Swordfish & strafing attack from Avenger & Wildcat aircraft from British warships Activity & Tracker, in the Barents Sea SE of Bear Island, 49 dead 0 survivors 73.44N 27.12E 03/04/1944
U-302 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Swale, in the North Atlantic NNW of the Azores, 51 dead 0 survivors 06/04/1944
U-311 Submarine Depth charged by Canadian warships Matane & Swansea in the North Atlantic SW of Ireland, 51 dead, 0 survivors 52.09N 19.07W 22/04/1944
U-342 Submarine Depth charged & strafed from Canadian Catalina aircraft, SW of Iceland, 51 dead, 0 survivors 60.23N 29.20W 17/04/1944
U-355 Submarine Missing in the Arctic Sea, 52 dead, 0 survivors approximately 73.03N 13.10E 04/04/1944
U-360 Submarine Sunk by hedgehog bombs from British warship Keppel, in the Norwegian Sea, SW of Bear Island, 51 dead 0 survivors 72.28N 13.04E 02/04/1944
U-421 Submarine Bombed by American aircraft at Toulon 29/04/1944
U-448 Submarine Depth charged by Canadian warship Swansea & British warship Pelican, in the North Atlantic, NE of the Azores, 9 dead, 42 survivors captured 46.22N 19.35W 14/04/1944
U-455 Submarine Missing no explanation, in or around the Ligurian Sea in the Mediterranean 51 dead, 0 survivors 06/04/1944. Last seen by U-455 returning from patrol off Algiers 02/04/1944
U-488 Submarine Depth charges & hedgehog bomb attack from American warships Frost, Huse, Barber & Snowden, in the mid-Atlantic, W of Cape Verde Islands, 64 dead, 0 survivors 17.54N 38.05W 26/04/1944
U-515 Submarine Sunk by rockets & strafing from Avenger & Wildcat aircraft from American warship Guadalcanal & depth charges from American warships Pilsbury, Chatelain, Flaherty & Pope, boat had been forced to the surface before sinking, 16 dead, 44 survivors captured NW of Madeira, 34.35N 19.18W 09/04/1944
U-550 Submarine Depth charged & forced to the surface, where she was shelled & sunk by American warships Gandy, Joyce & Peterson, in the North Atlantic, S of Nantucket Island, 44 dead, 12 survivors 40.09N 69.44W 16/04/1944
U-68 Submarine Depth charged & hit by rocket projectiles from Avenger & Wildcat aircraft from American warship Guadalcanal, 56 dead, 1 survivor captured, WNW of Madeira 33.24N 18.59W 10/04/1944
U-803 Submarine Mined in Baltic Sea near Swinemunde, 9 dead 35 survivors 53.55N 14.17E 27/04/1944. Raised 09/08/1944. Hit by bomb in air raid on Stettin, 5 dead 11/04/1944
U-856 Submarine Depth charged by American warships Champlin & Huse in the North Atlantic, SE of Cape Sable, 27 dead, 28 survivors captured 40.18N 62.22W 07/04/1944
U-962 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Crane & Cygnet in the North Atlantic, NE of Cape Finisterre, 50 dead, 0 survivors 45.43N 19.57W 08/04/1944
U-974 Submarine Torpedoed by Norwegian Submarine Ula in the North Sea, W of Stavanger, 42 dead, 8 survivors 59.08N 05.23E 19/04/1944
U-986 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Swift & American sub-chaser PC-619, in the North Atlantic, SW of Bantry Bay, 50 dead, 0 survivors 50.09N 12.51W 17/04/1944
M 459 Minesweeper Bombed by Soviet aircraft off Narva, Gulf of Finland 10/04/1944
M 553 Minesweeper Bombed by Soviet aircraft in Baltic Sea 21/04/1944
Damaged Report
Tirpitz Battleship Damaged by bombs & near misses by Fairey Barracuda aircraft from British warships Furious & Victorious, in Kafjord, Norway, 122 dead, 316 injured 03/04/1944
U-672 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from Canadian Sunderland aircraft in the North Atlantic 24/04/1944
M 413 Minesweeper Damaged by bombs from Soviet aircraft off Narva, Gulf of Finland 10/04/1944
Romania flag Damaged Report
Marasti Destroyer Run aground damaging her propellers 04/1944.
France flag Lost Report
Tahure Corvette Torpedoed by American submarine Flasher, off Hon Doi Islands, French Indochina 13.02N 109.28E 29/04/1944

 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Wisconsin Battleship Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA Dec 1943 9 x 16"; 20 x 5"; 80 x 40 mm; 49 x 20mm; 3 aircraft 13"-6" 32.5 48110 1921
Bearss Destroyer Gulf Shipbuiding Co, Chickasaw, AL Jul 1943 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Brush Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Staten Island, New York, NY Dec 1943 6 x 5"; 12 x 40 mm; 11 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   36.5 2610 336
Howorth Destroyer Puget Sound Navy Yard, Bremerton, WA Jan 1943 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Mansfield Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Jan 1944 6 x 5"; 12 x 40 mm; 11 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   36.5 2610 336
Stoddard Destroyer Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA Nov 1943 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Watts Destroyer Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA Dec 1943 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Barbel Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Nov 1943 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Barbero Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Dec 1943 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Croaker Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Dec 1943 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1825 80
Hardhead Submarine Manitowoc Shipbuilding, Manatowoc, WI Dec 1943 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Razorback Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Jan 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Redfish Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Jan 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Ronquil Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Jan 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Scabbardfish Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Jan 1944 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Cape Esperance Escort Carrier Henry J. Kaiser Co, Inc, Vancouver, WA Mar 1944 1 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm AA; 27 aircraft   19 8188 860
Makassar Strait Escort Carrier Henry J. Kaiser Co, Inc, Vancouver, WA Mar 1944 1 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm AA; 27 aircraft   19 8188 860
Steamer Bay Escort Carrier Henry J. Kaiser Co, Inc, Vancouver, WA Feb 1944 1 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm AA; 27 aircraft   19 8188 860
Takanis Bay Escort Carrier Henry J. Kaiser Co, Inc, Vancouver, WA Mar 1944 1 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm AA; 27 aircraft   19 8188 860
Thetis Bay Escort Carrier Henry J. Kaiser Co, Inc, Vancouver, WA Mar 1944 1 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm AA; 27 aircraft   19 8188 860
Charles J. Kimmel Destroyer Escort Bethlehem Steel, Hingham, MA Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Conklin Destroyer Escort Federal  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Feb 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Daniel A Joy  Destroyer Escort Bethlehem Steel, Hingham, MA Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Earl K Olsen Destroyer Escort Tampa Shipbuilding & Engineering Co, Tampa, FL Feb 1944 3 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   21 1253 186
Edmonds Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Dec 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Fieberling Destroyer Escort Bethlehem Steel, San Francisco, CA Apr 1944 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 8 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 2 x 21" TT   23 1432 186
George A Johnson Destroyer Escort Bethlehem Steel, Hingham, MA Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Jack Miller Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
John M. Bermingham Destroyer Escort Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA Nov 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog   19.5 1192 156
Kyne Destroyer Escort Western Pipe & Steel Co, San Pedro, CA Aug 1943 3 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   21 1253 186
La Prade Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Dec 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Metivier Destroyer Escort Bethlehem Steel, Hingham, MA Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
O'Flaherty Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Dec 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Rall Destroyer Escort Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Sep 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog   19.5 1192 156
Raymond Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Richard W Suesens Destroyer Escort Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Samuel B Roberts Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Shelton Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Dec 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Stafford Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Jan 1944 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Straus Destroyer Escort Brown Engineering & Shipbuilding, Houston, TX Dec 1943 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   23 1430 156
Wiseman Destroyer Escort Dravo Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA Nov 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 8 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 2 x 21" TT   23 1432 186
Burlington Frigate Consolidated Steel, Wilmington, CA Dec 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Charlottesville Frigate Walter Butler Shipbuilding Co, Superior, WI Jul 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Knoxville Frigate Leatham D Smith Shipbuilding, Superior, WI Jul 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Pasco Frigate Kaiser Cargo, Inc, Richmond, CA Jul 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
Sandusky Frigate Froemming Brothers Inc, Milwaukee, WI Oct 1943 3 x 3"; 4 x 40 mm ; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; DC   20 1509 190
british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Caprice Destroyer Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Sep 1943 4 x 4.5"; 4 x 1.6"; 8 x 21" TT 36.75 2575 222
Wager Destroyer John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Nov 1943 4 x 4.7"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 21" TT   36.75 2545 225
Whelp Destroyer Hawthorn & Leslie, Hebburn-on-Tyne Jun 1943 4 x 4.7"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 21" TT   36.75 2545 225
Shalimar Submarine Chatham Royal Dockyard, Chatham Apr 1943 1 x 3"; 7 x 21" TT 14.75 842 48
Spark Submarine Scotts' Shipbuilding, Greenock Dec 1943 1 x 3"; 7 x 21" TT 14.75 842 48
Strongbow Submarine Scotts' Shipbuilding, Greenock Apr 1943 1 x 3"; 7 x 21" TT 14.75 842 48
Subtle Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Jan 1944 1 x 3"; 7 x 21" TT; 12 Mines 14.75 814 48
Voracious Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Newcastle Nov 1943 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 662 37
Knaresborough Castle Corvette Blyth Shipbuilding, Blyth Sep 1943 1 x 4"; 1 squd; 15 DC 16.5 1590 120
Tintagel Castle Corvette Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Troon Dec 1943 1 x 4"; 1 squd; 15 DC 16.5 1590 120
Awe Frigate Fleming & Ferguson Shipbuilding, Paisley Dec 1943 2 x 4"; 1 x Hedgehog; 150 Mines   20 2180 140
Loch Fada Frigate John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Dec 1943 1 x 4"; 4 x 2 pdr; 2 squd; 15 DC 19.5 2260 114
Loch Killin Frigate Burntisland Shipbuilding Co, Burntisland Nov 1943 1 x 4"; 4 x 2 pdr; 2 squd; 15 DC 19.5 2260 114
Hind Sloop William Denny & Bros, Ltd, Dumbarton Sep 1943 6 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 110 Mines 20 1880 192
Florizel Minesweeper Associated Shipbuilders, Seattle, WA May 1943 2 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 20 mm; 1 x Hedgehog; 4 DC projectors; 2 DC racks; 40 DC   18 1250 105
Foam Minesweeper Associated Shipbuilders, Seattle, WA May 1943 2 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 20 mm; 1 x Hedgehog; 4 DC projectors; 2 DC racks; 40 DC   18 1250 105
Jasper Minesweeper Associated Shipbuilders, Seattle, WA Jun 1943 2 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 20 mm; 1 x Hedgehog; 4 DC projectors; 2 DC racks; 40 DC   18 1250 105
Skipjack Minesweeper Redfern Construction Co, Toronto, ON Jul 1943 1 x 4"; 90 DC 16.5 1265 138
Welfare Minesweeper Redfern Construction Co, Toronto, ON Jul 1943 1 x 4"; 90 DC 16.5 1265 138
free France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Le Fantasque Destroyer Lorient Naval Dockyard Mar 1934 5 x 5.5"; 4 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 9 x 21.7" TT; 50 Mines   37 2569 210
Le Malin Destroyer Chanteiers de la Mediterranee, La Sayne Aug 1933 5 x 5.5"; 4 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 9 x 21.7" TT; 50 Mines   37 2569 210
Le Terrible Destroyer Chantiers de la Loire, St. Nazaire Nov 1933 5 x 5.5"; 4 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 9 x 21.7" TT; 50 Mines   37 2569 210
Le Triomphant Destroyer Chantiers de Navals Francais, Bleinville Apr 1934 5 x 5.5"; 4 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 9 x 21.7" TT; 50 Mines   37 2569 210
Somali Destroyer Escort Dravo Corporation, Wilmington, DE Feb 1944 3 x 3"; 2 x 40 mm; 8 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 3 x 21" TT   21 1253 186
La Surprise Frigate Blyth Shipbuilding, Blyth Aug 1943 2 x 4"; Hedgehog; 150 mines 20 1460 140
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Murmansk Light Cruiser Todd Co, Tacoma, WA Mar 1921 10 x 6"; 8 x 3"; 6 x 21" TT; 2 aircraft 3"-1.5" 34 9150 800
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Orangeville Corvette Henry Robb Shipbuilding, Leith Jan 1944 1 x 4"; 1 Squid; 15 DC 16.5 1060 120
Charlottetown Frigate GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Sep 1943 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines   20 1460 140
Orkney Frigate Canadian Yarrow Ltd, Esquimault, BC Sep 1943 2 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm; 150 mines   20 1460 140
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Junee Minesweeper Poole & Steel Ltd, Sydney, NSW Nov 1943 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
netherlands flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Macoma Carrier Nederland Dok & Scheepbouw
norway flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Tunsberg Castle Corvette Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Aug 1943 1 x 4"; 1 Squid; 15 DC 16.5 1060 120
greece flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Navarinon Destroyer William Denny & Bros, Ltd, Dumbarton Feb 1934 4 x 4.7"; 8 x 21" TT 36 1405 145
Salamis Destroyer Palmers Shipbuilding Co, Jarrow-on-Tyne Jul 1930 4 x 4.7"; 2 x 1.6" pp; 8 x 21" TT 35.25 1360 138
Delfni Submarine Vickers & Armstrong, Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness Jul 1944 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 545 37

 

Axis Commissioned

japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
I-55 Submarine Kure Naval Dockyard 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT 17.7 2095 101
CD 001 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 16.5 745 136
CD 005 Escort Asano Shipbuilding Co, Tsurumi, Yokohama 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 16.5 745 136
CD 007 Escort Asano Shipbuilding Co, Tsurumi, Yokohama 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 16.5 745 136
CD 011 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 16.5 745 136
CD 004 Escort Yokosuka Naval Dockyard 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 006 Escort Yokosuka Naval Dockyard 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 012 Escort Yokosuka Naval Dockyard 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 016 Escort Yokosuka Naval Dockyard 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 020 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Jan 1944 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
CD 022 Escort Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Jan 1944 2 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 120 DC 17.5 740 160
german flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
TA 32 Destroyer Yarrow & Co, Ltd, Scotsoun, Glasgow Oct 1931 4 x 5.5"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   37 1880 220
TA 30 Destroyer Escort Gio. Ansaldo & C, Sestri Ponente, Genoa. Aug 1943 2 x 4"; 10 x 20 mm; 2 DC throwers; 6 x 17.7" TT   31.5 745 150
U-324 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Feb 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-682 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Mar 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-776 Submarine Kriegemarine Werft, Wilhelmshaven Mar 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-793 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1944 2 x 21" TT 26 236 12
U-795 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Mar 1944 2 x 21" TT 26 236 12
U-806 Submarine Seebeckwerft, Wesermunde Aug 1943 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-874 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Dec 1943 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   19.2 1590 57
U-875 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Feb 1944 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   19.2 1590 57
U-878 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Jan 1944 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-879 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Jan 1944 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-901 Submarine Vulcan, Stettin Oct 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-1016 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Feb 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1017 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1018 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1055 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Mar 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-1056 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Mar 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-1172 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Dec 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1208 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Jan 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-1209 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Feb 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-1210 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Feb 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-1234 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jan 1944 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-1276 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Feb 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
U-1303 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg Feb 1944 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.6 747 44
France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Strasbourg Battleship Penhoet Co, St. Nazaire Dec 1936 8 x 13"; 16 x 5.1"; 8 x 37 mm; 32 x 13.2 mm; 2 Aircraft 9.75"-5.75" 29.5 26500 1431

 

Neutral Commissioned

sweden flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Gotland Light Cruiser Gotaverken Co, Gota Works, Gothenburg Sep 1933 6 x 6"; 4 x 75 mm; 4 x 40 mm; 4 x 25 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 4 x 8 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 100 Mines 2"-1" 28 4700 467