Key WWII events - March 1943

Battle of the Bismarck Sea

British destroyer Harvester

British destroyer Harvester

Axis Mar-43Allied
thailand flagFrance flag Romania flag italy flag german flag japan flag Total Class Total USA flag british flag free France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag brazil flag yugo flag
0 0 0 3 3 8 14 Battleships 30 15 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
0 0 0 0 0 3 3 Fleet Carriers 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 1 1 Light Carriers 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 2 1 12 15 Heavy Cruisers 22 6 9 0 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
0 1 0 7 4 13 24 Light Cruisers 59 22 28 0 1 0 2 1 1 2 0 0 2 0
8 0 7 58 48 72 185 Destroyers 464 222 137 4 46 19 10 0 5 2 3 9 7 0
4 0 0 65 350 52 467 Submarines 428 137 82 18 170 0 0 0 2 11 0 3 4 1
0 0 0 0 0 4 4 Escort Carriers 23 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 3 3 39 13 31 86 Escorts 379 15 244 22 12 73 2 0 2 0 5 4 0 0
3 0 0 0 3 0 3 Other 36 11 17 2 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class argentina flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag
Battleships 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Fleet Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Light Cruisers 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
Destroyers 15 8 2 2 0 20 5 16 6
Submarines 3 9 0 4 8 24 4 5 9
Escort Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Other 6 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

USA flagLost Report
Grampus Submarine Lost cause unknown possibly sunk by Japanese warships Minegumo & Murasame, near Kolombangara Island, in the Solomon Islands, 0 survivors 05/03/1943
Triton Submarine Lost cause unknown possibly sunk by depth charges from Japanese warships, off the Admiralty Islands, 0 survivors 15/03/1943
Atik Q-Ship Damaged by torpedo & gunfire from German submarine U-123, 270 miles E of Cape Hatteras, in the North Atlantic 26/03/1942
Damaged Report
Salt Lake City Cruiser Damaged by gunfire from Japanese warships, during the Battle of Komandorski Islands, disabled by fires in her boiler rooms she was able to get underway again & escape, 2 dead 26/03/1943
Bailey Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from Japanese warship Nachi, during the Battle of Komandorski Islands, causing serious damage, 5 dead, 6 injured 26/03/1943
british flag Lost Report
Harvester Destroyer Damaged whilst ramming German submarine U-444, boat was trapped under the stern of the ship & damaged the propellers of the ship & she was unable to move, stationary ship was torpedoed by German submarine U-432, 145 dead 51.23N 28.40W 11/03/1943
Lightning Destroyer Torpedoed by German MTB S-55, NW of Bizerta, in the Mediterranean Sea. Hit twice, the first torpedo struck port side & disabled ship, second torpedo breaking her back, she sank quickly, 45 dead, 8 injured, 183 survivors 37.53N 09.50E 12/03/1943
Thunderbolt Submarine Damaged by depth chargers from Italian warship Cicogna, SE of Malta, in the Mediterranean Sea, 59 dead, 0 survivors 38.15N 15.15E 14/03/1943
Turbulent Submarine Mined by Italian mine off Maddalena, NE of Sardinia, 59 dead, 0 survivors 14/03/1943
Dasher Escort Carrier Lost caused by ignition of petrol vapour & resulting explosion, whilst at anchor S of the Cumbraes in the Firth of Clyde, 350 dead, 149 survivors 27/03/1943
Damaged Report
Loyal Destroyer Damaged by bomb from German aircraft, off Bone, Algeria. 2 dead, 8 injured 01/03/1943. Ship remained operational
Derwent Destroyer Escort Damaged by circling torpedo from German Ju-88 aircraft in Tripoli harbour, torpedo hit amidships causing major damage & flooding the boiler room, 6 dead, ship beached to await repair 19/03/1943. Ship salvaged & towed to Plymouth
soviet flag Lost Report
K 03 Submarine Sunk by German submarine chasers Uj-1102, Uj-1106 & Uj-1111 off Batsfjord, 21/03/1943
S 054 Submarine Lost in Barents Sea 50 dead 03/1943
ShCh 210 Submarine Bombed by German aircraft off Crimea 13/03/1943
canada flag Damaged Report
Ottawa Destroyer Damaged in collision with Canadian warship Stratford, during anti-submarine sweep off Halifax, NS. Ship suffered structural damage 11/03/1945. Arrived for repair Halifax, NS 13/03/1945
Assiniboine Destroyer Damaged during depth charge attack, when one depth charge incorrectly set exploded near the surface 03/03/1943

 

Axis Losses

japan flag Lost Report
Asashio Destroyer Damaged bombs from American Army B-17 aircraft, 45 SE of Finschhafen, during the Battle of the Bismarck Sea, she was damaged whilst helping rescue crews of Japanese warship Arashio & Japanese merchant ship Nojima. 0 survivors 07.15S 148.15E 03/03/1943
Arashio Destroyer Damaged by American Army B-25 aircraft, in the Battle of Bismarck Sea, 45 miles SE of Finschhafen, ship was hit & collided with merchant ship Nojima. She was later abandoned & sank 07.15S 148.15E 03/03/1943
Minegumo Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from American warships Cleveland, Denver & Montpelier, during the Battle of Blackett Strait, 10 miles E of Kolombangara, Kula Gulf, 46 dead, 122 survivors 08.01S 157.14E 06/03/1943.
Murasame Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from American warships Cleveland & Denver, before being torpedoed by American warship Waller, during the Battle of Blackett Strait, 10 miles E of Kolombangara, Kula Gulf, 128 dead, 53 survivors 06/03/1943.
Shirayuki Destroyer Sunk by bombs American Army & Australian aircraft, 55 miles SE of Finschhaven, during the Battle of Bismarck Sea, bomb hit ship's magazine which exploded & severed her stern. 32 dead 07.15S 148.30E 03/03/1943
Tokitsukaze Destroyer Damaged by American Army & Australian aircraft, during the Battle of the Bismarck Sea. Disabled & abandoned by her crew. 19 dead 03/03/1943. Hulk was bombed & sunk by American & Australian aircraft, 55 miles SE of Finschaven 04/03/1943
Bangkok Maru AMC Torpedoed by American submarine Pollack E of Jaluit Atoll, Marshall Island 05.47N 169.42E 20/03/1943
PB 34 Transport Damaged in collision with Yakaze S of Kavien 06/03/1943. Bombed by American aircraft whilst under repair at Truk 03/07/1944
Damaged Report
Nachi Cruiser Damaged by gunfire from American warships Salt Lake City & Bailey, during the Battle of the Komandorski Island, hit 5 times her No. 1 turret was knocked out, 14 dead 23/03/1943
Tama Cruiser Damaged by gunfire from American warships Salt Lake City & Bailey, during the Battle of the Komandorski Islands, she was hit 5 times 26/03/1943
Akizuki Destroyer Damaged running aground whilst leaving Saipan. Keel was buckled under her bridge, causing extensive flooding 14/03/1943. Arrived under tow by Japanese auxiliary gunboat Shoei Maru to Saipan 15/03/1943. Emergency repair by salvage ship Matsunouri Maru, her forward turret & bridge was removed to lighten ship. Arrived under tow of transport ship Shinko Maru from Saipan to Nagasaki 24/06/1943
Ikazuchi Destroyer Damaged in collision with Japanese warship Wakaba, off Paramushiro in the Kuril Islands. Ship remained operational 31/03/1943. Withdrawn for repair at Yokosuka 03/04/1943
Wakaba Destroyer Damaged in collision with Japanese warship Ikazuchi, off Paramushiro in the Kuril Islands. Ship remained operational 31/03/1943. Withdrawn for repair Yokosuka at 03/04/1943
Hatakaze Destroyer Damaged by internal explosion, whilst at Yokosuka. Her stern was badly damaged 02/03/1943
I-176 Submarine Damaged by bomb & strafing from American North American B-25 Mitchell aircraft, at Lae harbour, New Guinea. Boat was on the surface unloading cargo when she was attacked. Bomb damaged her aft port ballast tank making it difficult for her to maintain her buoyancy & she was unable to dive. Her crew carried out emergency repairs before she makes for Rabaul, 2 dead, 1 injured 19/03/1943. Departs to Japan for repair 27/03/1943
Ro-103 Submarine Run aground on uncharted reef, NW of Kinaina Island, in the Solomon Sea 08.20S 150.45E. Boat had to dump food, supplies & torpedoes to lighten her forward. She was able to break free 15/03/1943. Reloading at Rabaul 17/03/1943
german flag Lost Report
U-130 Submarine Depth charged by American warship Champlin, submarine was caught on surface but submerged, 53 dead, 0 survivors W of the Azores 37.10N 40.21W 12/03/1943
U-156 Submarine Depth charged by American Catalina aircraft, 330 miles ESE of Barbados, 53 dead, 0 survivors 12.38N 54.39W 08/03/1943
U-163 Submarine Depth charged by Canadian warship Prescott, N of Ferrol, Bay of Biscay, 57 dead, 0 survivors 44.13N 08.23W 13/03/1943
U-169 Submarine Depth charged by British B-17 Fortress aircraft N of Rockall, 54 dead, 0 survivors 60.54N 15.25W 27/03/1943
U-384 Submarine Depth charged by British Fortress aircraft, in the North Atlantic, 800 miles SW of Rockall, 47 dead, 0 survivors 54.18N 26.15W 19/03/1943
U-432 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from Free French Aconit in the North Atlantic, boat was forced to the surface & sunk by gunfire & ramming, 26 dead, 20 survivors captured 51.35N 28.20W 11/03/1943
U-444 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British warship Harvester, boat was forced to the surface, Harvester rammed the boat, boat could no longer dive & later she was rammed & sank by Free French warship Aconit, in the North Atlantic, 41 dead, 4 survivors captured 51.14N 29.18W 11/03/1943
U-469 Submarine Depth charged by British Fortress aircraft in the North Atlantic, S of Iceland, 47 dead, 0 survivors 62.12N 16.40W 25/03/1943
U-5 Submarine Accident during diving trials, W of Pillau in the Baltic Sea, 21 dead, 16 survivors 54.10N 19.45E 19/03/1943
U-524 Submarine Depth charged by American Liberator aircraft in the North Atlantic, SSW of Madeira, Portugal, 52 dead, 0 survivors 30.15N 18.13W 22/03/1943
U-633 Submarine Rammed by British merchant ship SS Scorton in the North Atlantic, WNW of Rockall, 43 dead, 0 survivors 58.51N 19.55W 10/03/1943
U-665 Submarine Depth charged by British Whitley aircraft in the North Atlantic, SW of Bishop Rock, 46 dead, 0 survivors 48.04N 10.26W 22/03/1943
U-77 Submarine Damaged depth charge dropped from British Hudson aircraft 48 Squadron, submarine dived & escaped 6 hours later submarine depth charged & on surface & sunk by British Hudson aircraft 233 Squadron, ESE of Cartagena, Spain, 38 dead, 9 survivors picked up by Spanish trawler, 37.42N 00.10E 28/03/1943
U-83 Submarine Depth charged by British Hudson aircraft, NNW of Tenes, Algeria, 50 dead, 0 survivors 37.10N 00.05E 04/03/1943
U-87 Submarine Depth charged by Canadian warships Shediac & St. Croix, W of Oporto, 49 dead, 0 survivors 41.36N 13.31W 04/03/1943
Damaged Report
U-89 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British warship Anemore in North Atlantic 18/03/1943
U-228 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British warships Volunteer & Beverley mid North Atlantic Ocean 17/03/1943
U-332 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British Leigh Light Wellington aircraft in the Bay of Biscay, boat illuminated on surface & attacked 21/03/1943
U-338 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British Liberator aircraft, W of Ireland 19/03/1943
U-373 Submarine Damaged by depth charges & strafing from Avenger & Wildcat aircraft from American warship Core, boat managed to shoot down one attacking Wildcat, 130 miles W of Madeira, 3 dead, 24/03/1943
U-416 Submarine Mined by mine laid by Soviet submarine L-3, near Bornholm Island, in the Baltic Sea 30/03/1943. Raised 08/04/1943
U-525 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British Leigh Light Wellington aircraft in the Bay of Biscay, boat illuminated on surface & attacked 02/03/1943
italy flag Lost Report
Ascari Destroyer Mined laid by British warship Abdiel N of Cape Bon whilst assisting Lanzerotto Malocello 24/03/1943
Geniere Destroyer Bombed by American aircraft Palermo harbour 01/03/1943
Lanzerotto Malocello Destroyer Mined laid by British warship Abdiel, 28 miles N of Cape Bon, in the Mediterranean Sea 24/03/1943
Monsone Destroyer Bombed by American aircraft Naples 01/03/1943
Delfino Submarine Collision with pilot boat off Taranto 23/03/1943
Ciclone Destroyer Escort Damaged by mine laid by British warship Abdiel, 70 miles NE of Bizerta, in the Mediterranean Sea 15 dead 08/03/1943. Ship taken in tow by Italian warship Groppo but sank during storm 08/03/1943
 

 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Ammen Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, San Francisco, CA Sep 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Bell Destroyer Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Jun 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Daly Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Staten Island, NY Oct 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Dashiell Destroyer Federal  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Feb 1943 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Frankford Destroyer Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA May 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Fullam Destroyer Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA Apr 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
McCook Destroyer Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA Apr 1942 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
McKee Destroyer Consolidated Steel, Orange, TX Aug 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Wadsworth Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Jan 1943 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Billfish Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Nov 1942 2 x 6"; 2 x 0.3"; 4 x 21" TT; 60 Mines 20.25 1525 80
Muskallunge Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Dec 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Paddle Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Dec 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Pompon Submarine Manitowoc Shipbuilding, Manatowoc, WI Aug 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Seahorse Submarine Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Jan 1943 1 x 5"; 1 x 40 mm; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1525 80
Block Island Escort Carrier Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA Jun 1942 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20mm; 28 aircraft 16.5 7886 890
Intensity Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC Aug 1942 1 x 4"; 40 DC   16.5 900 109
Anders Destroyer Escort Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA Jul 1942 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog 19.5 1192 156
Edgar G Chase Destroyer Escort Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Sep 1942 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog 19.5 1192 156
British Flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Unicorn Light Carrier Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Nov 1941 8 x 4.5"; 16 x 1.6" pp; 35 Aircraft   24 20300 1200
Troubridge Destroyer John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Sep 1942 4 x 4.7"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 21" TT   36.75 2545 225
Tuscan Destroyer Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne May 1942 4 x 4.7"; 2 x 40 mm Bofors; 8 x 21" TT   36.75 2545 225
Surf Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Dec 1942 1 x 3"; 7 x 21" TT   14.75 842 48
Universal Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Newcastle Nov 1942 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT   11.25 630 33
Unicorn Escort Carrier Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Nov 1941 8 x 4.5"; 16 x 1.6" pp; 35 Aircraft   24 20300 1200
Stevenstone Destroyer Escort John Samual White & Co, Cowes Nov 1942 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 2 x 21" TT   27 1590 168
Vanquisher Destroyer Escort John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Aug 1917 2 x 4"; 1 x Hedgehog; 2 x 20 Oerlikon; 4 x 21" TT 24.5 1300 110
Wrestler Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Feb 1918 2 x 4"; 1 x Hedgehog; 2 x 20 mm; 1 x 3" 24.5 1207 170
Blackwood Frigate Boston Navy Yard, Boston Nov 1942 3 x 3"; 4 x 1.1"; 9 x 20 mm; 1 Hedgehog; 10 DC   19.5 1416 156
Deveron Frigate Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Oct 1942 2 x 4"; 1 x Hedgehog; 150 Mines   20 2180 140
Chanticleer Sloop William Denny & Bros, Ltd, Dumbarton Sep 1942 6 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 110 Mines   20 1880 192
Kite Sloop Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Oct 1942 6 x 4"; 8 x 1.6" pp; 110 Mines   20 1880 192
Wild Goose Sloop Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Oct 1942 6 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 110 Mines   19.25 1880 180
Onyx Minesweeper Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Oct 1942 1 x 4"; 4 x 40 mm Bofors; 40 DC   16.5 1265 138
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
M 105 Chelabinsky Komsomlec Submarine 402 Yard, Molotovsk Sep 1942 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT   13.5 210 20
M 200 Mest Submarine Sudomekh Works, Leningrad Jul 1941 1 x 45 mm; 2 x 0.3" MG; 4 x 21" TT 15.7 281 24
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Ottawa Destroyer Vickers & Armstrong, Barrow-in-Furness Aug 1935 4 x 4.7"; 8 x 21" TT   36 1370 145
Australia Flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Fremantle Minesweeper Evans, Deakin & Co, Brisbane, QD Aug 1942 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC   16 650 90
Gladstone Minesweeper Walkers Ltd,. Maryborough, QD Nov 1942 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC   16 650 90
netherlands flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Frisio  Corvette Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Ltd, Grangemouth  Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC   16.5 900 109
greece flagClass Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Themistocles Destroyer Escort Alexander Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Jan 1942 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp   27 1050 168
 

 

Axis Commissioned

japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Naka Light Cruiser Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Mar 1925 7 x 5.5"; 4 x 5"; 44 x 25 mm; 6 x 13.2 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 80 Mines; 1 Aircraft 2.5"-1.1" 35.2 5595 450
Niitzuki Destroyer Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Jun 1942 8 x 3.9"; 4 x 25 mm; 4 x 24" TT; 72 DC   33 2701 300
I-37 Submarine Kure Naval Dockyard Oct 1941 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 Aircraft   23.6 2198 101
Ro-35 Submarine Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Kobe Jun 1942 1 x 3.1"; 2 x 25 mm; 4 x 21" TT 19.7 960 54
Ro-105 Submarine Kawasaki Dockyard Co, Ltd, Kobe Jul 1942 2 x 25 mm; 4 x 21" TT 14.2 525 38
Matsuwa Escort Mitsui Tamano Shipyard, Tamano Apr 1942 3 x 4.7"; 4 x 25 mm; 36 DC 19.7 870 147
Oki Escort Uraga Dock Co, Ltd, Tokyo Dec 1942 3 x 4.7"; 4 x 25 mm; 36 DC 19.7 870 147
Sado Escort Asano Shipbuilding Co, Tsurumi, Yokohama Nov 1942 3 x 4.7"; 4 x 25 mm; 36 DC 19.7 870 147
Nanyo Minesweeper Hong Kong & Whampoa Yard, Hong Kong 1 x 3.1"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
german flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Z 38 Destroyer Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Aug 1941 5 x 5.9"; 4 x 37 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 60 Mines; 4 DC 36.5 2527 321
U-220 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jan 1943 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 4 x 20 mm; 2 x 21" TT; 66 Mines 16.4 1735 52
U-239 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-282 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Feb 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-283 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Feb 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-311 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Feb 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-344 Submarine Nordseewerke, Emden Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-363 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg Dec 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-390 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-423 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Nov 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-489 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Dec 1942 2 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; + 4 Torpedoes, 423 tons diesel fuel 14.4 1661 53
U-490 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Dec 1942 2 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; + 4 Torpedoes, 423 tons diesel fuel 14.4 1661 53
U-540 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Dec 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-541 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jan 1943 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-671 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Dec 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-715 Submarine HC Stulcken, Hamburg Dec 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-739 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Dec 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-740 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Dec 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-763 Submarine Kriegemarine Werft, Wilhelmshaven Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-801 Submarine Seebeckwerft, Wesermunde Oct 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-842 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Nov 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-843 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Dec 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-849 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Oct 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   19.2 1590 57
U-966 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-967 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-968 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jan 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-969 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Feb 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-970 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Feb 1943 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Flutto Submarine Cantiere Riuniti dell' Adriatico, Monfalcone Nov 1942 1 x 100 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 16 930 16
Ariete Destroyer Escort Gio Ansaldo & C, Sestri Ponente, Genoa Mar 1942 2 x 4"; 10 x 20 mm; 2 DC throwers; 6 x 17.7" TT 31.5 745 31.5

 

Neutral Commissioned

No neutral ships commissioned this month