Key WWII events - September 1942

German forces attack Stalingrad
Australian forces defeat Japanese at Milne Bay
Australian forces launch offensive in New Guinea
Sinking of the Laconia

Image of American carrier Wasp burning and sinking September 1942

American carrier Wasp burning and sinking

Axis Sep-42 Allied
thailand flag France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag japan flag Total Class Total USA flag british flag free France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag brazil flag yugo flag
0 4 0 1 3 12 16 Battleships 26 12 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
0 0 0 0 0 4 4 Fleet Carriers 6 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 1 1 Light Carriers 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 4 0 2 1 15 18 Heavy Cruisers 26 12 8 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
0 8 0 9 3 14 26 Light Cruisers 62 21 31 0 1 0 2 2 0 3 0 0 2 0
8 51 7 63 44 87 201 Destroyers 432 193 142 3 43 15 9 0 4 3 4 9 7 0
4 55 0 71 295 54 420 Submarines 398 123 71 5 178 0 0 0 1 11 1 3 4 1
0 1 0 0 0 3 3 Escort Carriers 9 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 9 3 38 13 33 87 Escorts 349 10 218 20 13 76 2 0 2 0 5 3 0 0
3 2 0 0 6 0 6 Other 30 4 19 0 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class argentina flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag
Battleships 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Fleet Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Light Cruisers 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0
Destroyers 15 8 2 2 0 16 5 16 6
Submarines 3 9 0 4 8 24 4 5 9
Escort Carriers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
Other 6 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

USA flagLost Report
Wasp Carrier Damaged by torpedo by Japanese submarine I-19, 150 miles SE of San Cristobal Island, Solomon Islands. The ship was hit twice causing massive explosions & fires. Water mains in the forward part of the ship were broken, crew abandoned ship & the burning hulk was torpedoed by American warship Lansdowne, she still refused to sink. Later 6 hours after being attacked she finally sank bow first, 193 dead, 366 injured 12.25S 164.08E 15/09/1942
O'Brien Destroyer Damaged by torpedo by Japanese submarine I-19, 150 miles SE of San Cristobal Island, Solomon Islands. She was hit in the bow causing local damage, but also major hidden structural damage 15/09/1942. Arrived for temporary repair Espiritu Santo 16/09/1942. Arrived Noumea, New Caledonia for further repair work 21/09/1942. Departed for repair USA 10/10/1942. She began to take on water before her hull split under passage to Pearl Harbor. She was abandoned & despite efforts of salvage crew she sank 13.30S 171.18E 19/10/1942
Gregory Transport Sunk by gunfire by Japanese warships Yudachi, Hatsuyuki & Murakumo, off Guadalcanal, in the Solomon Islands, along with American transport ship Little, she was only spotted during night action when illuminated by flares from an American aircraft, both ships were outgunned & overwhelmed quickly 09.20S 160.01E 05/09/1942
Little Transport Sunk by gunfire by Japanese warships Yudachi, Hatsuyuki & Murakumo, off Guadalcanal, in the Solomon Islands, along with American transport ship Gregory, she was only spotted during night action when illuminated by flares from an American aircraft, both ships were outgunned & overwhelmed quickly 09.20S 160.01E 05/09/1942
Damaged Report
South Dakota Battleship Damaged when she hit a uncharted coral pinnacle in Lahai Passage, Tonga. Ship suffered extensive damage to her hull 06/09/1942. Arrived for repair at Pearl Harbor 12/09/1942
North Carolina Battleship Damaged by torpedo by Japanese submarine I-19, 150 miles SE of San Cristobal Island, Solomon Islands, torpedo hit portside 20' below waterline, her stout construction & damage control prevented her sinking, she could still manage 25 knots 15/09/1942
Barney Destroyer Damaged in collision with American warship Greer, causing severe damage, in the Caribbean Sea, 2 dead 18/09/1942
british flag Lost Report
Coventry Cruiser Damaged by bombs from German Ju 88 aircraft, E of Tobruk, during Operation Agreement, a raid on Axis held Tobruk. She was hit with 4 bombs & extensive fires forced her crew to abandon ship. Later she was torpedoed by British warship Zulu 32.48N 28.17E 14/09/1942
Sikh Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from German Luftwaffe 88 mm shore batteries, E of Tobruk, during Operation Agreement, during a raid on Axis held Tobruk. She was attempting to land Royal Marines ashore, she had sustained serious damage & needed tow from British warship Zulu, but was too badly damaged & she sank in Tobruk Harbour 32.05N 24.00E 14/09/1942
Somali Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-703 in the Greenland Sea, W of Bear Island 75.40N 02.00E 20/09/1942. Ship taken under tow covering 420 miles by British warship Ashanti then broke her back in gale & sank 69.11N 15.32W 24/09/1942
Veteran Destroyer Torpedoed by German submarine U-404, S of Iceland, in the North Atlantic, hit twice she sank quickly with all hands, 180+ dead 54.51N 23.04W 26/09/1942
Zulu Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from German Luftwaffe 88 mm shore batteries, E of Tobruk, during Operation Agreement, a raid on Axis held Tobruk. She was attempting to land Royal Marines ashore & to get damaged British warship Sikh under tow. Ship was exposed & badly shot up & had to be taken under tow herself by British warship Hursley. Later bombed & sank by Italian aircraft 32.00N 28.56E 14/09/1942
Talisman Submarine Mined in Straits of Sicily, in the Mediterranean Sea, lost with all hands 17/09/1942. Reported overdue Malta 19/09/1942
Leda Minesweeper Torpedoed by German submarine U-435, in the Norwegian Sea, off Spitsbergen, 14 dead 76.30N 05.00E 20/09/1942
soviet flag Lost Report
M 60 Submarine Mined off Odessa, Ukraine 23-26/09/1942
Damaged Report
Purga Escort Bombed by German aircraft lake Ladoga 01/09/1942. Raised & cannibalised to repair Vikhr
Khrabri Gunboat Torpedoed by Finnish MTB in 09/1942. Raised & repaired
canada flag Lost Report
Ottawa Destroyer Torpedoed by German submarine U-91, E of St John's, Newfoundland, 114 dead 47.55N 43.27W 14/09/1942
Charlottetown Corvette Torpedoed by German submarine U-517, 6 miles off Cap Chat in the St. Lawrence River, 9 dead, 55 survivors 49.10N 66.50W 11/09/1942
australia flag Lost Report
Voyager Destroyer Aground by the stern in Betano Bay, S coast of Timor Island, whilst at anchor disembarking troops, attempts to lighten the stern failed to free her 23/09/1942. Spotted & bombed by Japanese aircraft, she was damaged beyond recovery 09.15S 125.45E 23/09/1942. Scuttled as a constructive total loss 25/09/1942

 

Axis Losses

japan flag Lost Report
Yayoi Destroyer Bombed by American & Australian Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress & North American B-25 Mitchell aircraft, 16 miles NW of Vakuta Island, Solomon Islands, ship flooded rapidly & had to be abandoned, 68 dead, 83 survivors 08.45S 151.25E 11/09/1942
Damaged Report
Kagero Destroyer Damaged by strafing from American aircraft, off Guadalcanal Island, causing flooding in the forward part of the ship 21/09/1942
Urakaze Destroyer Damaged by bomb near miss from American aircraft, off Guadalcanal Island, 6 dead 24/09/1942. Arrived for temporary repair at Truk 26/09/1942
Ro-67 Submarine Damaged by strafing & bomb near misses from American aircraft, at Kiska, Aleutian Islands. Boats periscopes & both electric engines are damaged. Boat can no longer submerge 26/09/1942. Arrived at Yokosuka for repair 12/10/1942
Ro-68 Submarine Damaged by strafing from American Lockheed P-38 Lightning & Bell P-39 Aircobra aircraft, at Kiska, in the Aleutian Islands. Both of the boat's periscopes were damaged 14/09/1942
Taiyo Escort Carrier Damaged by torpedo from American submarine Trout, 40 miles S of Truk's South Channel, torpedo hit the stern of the ship, she managed 16 knots & arrived safely at Truk, 13 dead 06.59N 151.45E 28/09/1942
german flag Lost Report
U-162 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Vimy, Pathfinder & Quentin, 2 dead, 49 survivors S of Barbados, 12.21N 59.29W 03/09/1942
U-165 Submarine Depth charged by Czech Wellington bomber in Bay of Biscay W of Lorient, 50 dead, 0 survivors 47.50N 03.22W 27/09/1942
U-222 Submarine Collision with German submarine U-626 in Baltic Sea, W of Pillau, and sank 42 dead 3 survived, 54.25N, 19.30E, 02/09/1942.
U-253 Submarine Mined in the North Atlantic NE of Iceland 45 dead, 0 survivors 68.19N 13.50W 25/09/1942
U-261 Submarine Depth charged by British Whitley aircraft NW of the Butt of Lewis, Scotland, 43 dead, 0 survivors 59.50N 09.28W 15/09/1942
U-446 Submarine Mined by British mine dropped by aircraft, off Kahlberg in the Gulf of Danzig, 23 dead, 18 survivors 21/09/1942
U-457 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Impulsive, in the Barents Sea, NE of Murmansk, 45 dead, 0 survivors 75.05N 43.15E 16/09/1942
U-589 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Onslow, in the Arctic Ocean, S of Spitzbergen, boat had the previous day rescued 4 Luftwaffe airmen, 48 dead, 0 survivors 75.40N 20.32E 14/09/1942
U-705 Submarine Depth charged by British Whitley aircraft in the Bay of Biscay, NW of Cape Ortegal, 45 dead, 0 survivors 46.42N 11.07W 03/09/1942
U-756 Submarine Depth charged by Canadian warship Morden in the North Atlantic, ESE of Cape Farewell, 43 dead, 0 survivors 57.41N 31.30W 01/09/1942
U-88 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Faulknor, in Arctic Ocean SW of Spitzbergen, 46 dead, 0 survivors 75.04N 04.49E 12/09/1942
Stier AMC Sunk by American Liberty ship Stephen Hopkins which also sank NW of Tristian da Cunha 28.08S 20.01W 27/09/1942
Damaged Report
Scharnhorst Battleship Damaged by collision with German submarine U-523 whilst training in Baltic Sea 16/09/1942
U-91 Submarine Damaged by bombs from American Catalina aircraft in the North Atlantic 01/09/1942
U-227 Submarine Damaged by mine from British RAF aircraft in Danzig Bay 09/09/1942
U-255 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British Catalina aircraft of Jan Mayen Island 23/09/1942
U-262 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from 2 British Hudson aircraft near the Faeroe Islands 26/09/1942
U-523 Submarine Damaged by collision with German warship Scharnhorst whilst training in Baltic Sea 16/09/1942
italy flag Lost Report
Alabastro Submarine Bombed by Allied aircraft off Algeria 14/09/1942
Antonio Sciesa Submarine Damaged by bombs from American aircraft & beached at Tobruk 06/09/1942. Scuttled 12/11/1942
Ardito Destroyer Escort Damaged by torpedo from Allied aircraft 15/09/1942
Polluce Destroyer Escort Torpedoed by British aircraft, 50 miles NW of Tobruk, in the Mediterranean Sea, she sank when her magazine exploded 32.38N 23.38E 04/09/1942

 

Neutral Losses

sweden flag Lost Report
Sjoborren Submarine Collision with Merchant ship SS Virginia, in the Baltic Sea, 1 dead, 33 survivors 04/09/1942

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Montpelier Light Cruiser New York Shipbuilding Co, Camden, NJ Feb 1942 12 x 6"; 12 x 5"; 28 x 40 mm; 10 x 20 mm; 4 aircraft 5"-3.5" 32.5 11931 1285
Barton Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Jan 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Champlin Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Jun 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Davison Destroyer FederalĀ  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Jul 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
De Haven Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Jun 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Earle Destroyer Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA Dec 1941 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Edwards Destroyer FederalĀ  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Jul 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Gherardi Destroyer Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA Feb 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Gillespie Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, San Francisco, CA May 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Kendrick Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, San Pedro, CA Apr 1942 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Pringle Destroyer Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC May 1942 5 x 5"; 4 x 1.1"; 6 x 20mm; 10 x 21" TT   38 2325 273
Gurnard Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Jun 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Harder Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Aug 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Scamp Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Jul 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Tunny Submarine Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Jun 1942 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT 20.25 1825 80
Altamaha Escort Carrier Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA May 1942 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20mm; 28 aircraft 16.5 7886 890
Bogue Escort Carrier Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Co. Seattle, WA Jan 1942 2 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 10 x 20mm; 28 aircraft 16.5 7886 890
Chenango Escort Carrier Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co, Chester PA Apr 1939 2 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm; 31 aircraft 18.3 10494 1100
Suwannee Escort Carrier FederalĀ  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Mar 1939 2 x 5"; 8 x 40 mm; 12 x 20 mm; 31 aircraft 18.3 10494 1100
british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Musketeer Destroyer Fairfield Shipbuilding Co, Govan Dec 1941 6 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 8 x 21" TT 36 2725 226
Obdurate Destroyer William Denny & Bros, Ltd, Dumbarton Feb 1942 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6"; 8 x 21" TT 37 2270 212
Quality Destroyer Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Oct 1941 4 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 8 x 21" TT 36.75 2480 225
Graph Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 769 44
P 553 Submarine Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Aug 1920 1 x 4"; 1 x 12.7 mm; 5 x 21" TT 14.5 875 42
Sea Dog Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Jun 1942 1 x 3"; 7 x 21" TT 14.75 842 48
Trespasser Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow May 1942 1 x 4"; 11 x 21" TT 15.25 1327 61
Witch Destroyer John I. Thornycroft, Woolston, Southampton Nov 1919 2 x 4.7"; 1 x Hedgehog; 2 x 3"; 2 x 20 mm 34 1100 110
Bramham Destroyer Escort Alex Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Jan 1942 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Holcombe Destroyer Escort Alex Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Apr 1942 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 2 x 21" TT 27 1590 168
Tanatside Destroyer Escort Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Apr 1942 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 2 x 21" TT 27 1590 168
Waveney Frigate Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Apr 1942 2 x 4"; 1 x Hedgehog; 150 Mines   20 2180 140
Cadmus Minesweeper Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast May 1942 1 x 4"; 4 x 40 mm Bofors; 40 DC 16.5 1265 138
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Stroiny Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Oct 1938 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
S 104 Submarine Sudomekh Works, Leningrad Apr 1938 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Georgetown Destroyer Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Oct 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5" AA; 12 x 21" TT 35 1060 146
Salisbury Destroyer Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Jan 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5" AA; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 146
Brockville Minesweeper Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, ON Jun 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 590 60
Milltown Minesweeper Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Jan 1942 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Westmount Minesweeper GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repair, Lauzon, QC Mar 1942 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Quickmatch Destroyer J S White & Co, Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight Apr 1942 4 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6"; 8 x 21" TT 36.75 1725 225
Bundaberg Minesweeper Evans, Deakin & Co, Brisbane, QD. Dec 1941 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
Echuca Minesweeper Williamstown Dockyard, Melbourne, VI Jan 1942 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
Inverell Minesweeper Morts Dock, Shipbuilders, Sydney, NSW May 1942 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90

 

Axis Commissioned

japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Kitakami Light Cruiser Sasebo Naval Dockyard Jul 1920 2 x 127 mm AA; 96 x 25 mm HG AA (12 x 3, 31 x 1) AA; 8 x Kaiten 2.5"-1.25" 31.75 5500 450
I-36 Submarine Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Nov 1941 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 Aircraft   23.6 2198 101
Ro-100 Submarine Kure Naval Dockyard Dec 1941 2 x 25 mm; 4 x 21" TT 14.2 525 38
germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Z 32 Destroyer Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1940 5 x 5.9"; 4 x 37 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 60 Mines; 4 DC 36.5 2527 321
U-168 Submarine Seebeckwerft, Wesermunde Mar 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-190 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Jun 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-195 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Apr 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   15.8 1585 57
U-196 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Apr 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   19.2 1590 57
U-228 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-270 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-271 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-305 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-417 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Jun 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-450 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-527 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jun 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-528 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jul 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-529 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jul 1942 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1126 49
U-638 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-639 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-640 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jul 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-641 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-710 Submarine HC Stulcken, Hamburg May 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-711 Submarine HC Stulcken, Hamburg Jun 1942 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Ardente Destroyer Escort Gio Ansaldo & C, Sestri Ponente, Genoa May 1942 2 x 4"; 8 x 20 mm; 4 DC throwers; 4 x 17.7" TT 26 910 26
Uragano Destroyer Escort Cantiere Riuniti dell' Adriatico, Monfalcone May 1942 2 x 4"; 8 x 20 mm; 4 DC throwers; 4 x 17.7" TT 26 910 26

 

Neutral Commissioned

No neutral ships commissioned this month