Key WWII events - November 1941

British forces launch counter attack in North Africa 'Operation Crusader'
German forces capture Rostov, Soviet forces later recapture the city in counter attack
British aircraft carrier Ark Royal lost

November 1941

British battleship Barham's magazine explodes after being torpedoed.

Axis Nov-41 Allied
France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag yugo flag
3 0 5 1 6 Battleships 13 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 0 4 2 6 Heavy Cruisers 11 9 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 0 11 3 14 Light Cruisers 49 32 0 3 0 4 3 0 5 0 0 0
51 7 64 38 109 Destroyers 262 162 3 50 14 8 0 4 8 4 9 0
58 1 77 161 239 Submarines 280 56 6 190 0 0 0 2 20 0 5 1
1 0 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 3 32 13 48 Escorts 282 180 20 15 57 4 0 2 0 4 0 0
3 0 0 7 7 Other 39 31 0 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag thailand flag
Battleships 14 10 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fleet Carriers 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 18 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 15 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0
Destroyers 185 101 15 7 8 2 2 0 16 5 16 5 8
Submarines 112 63 3 4 9 0 4 8 20 4 4 7 4
Escort Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 33 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0
Other 5 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 2

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Barham Battleship Torpedoed by German submarine U-331, N of Sidi Barrani, in the Mediterranean Sea, ship hit by 3 torpedoes on port side, she capsized & magazine blew up, sinking in 4 minutes, 862 dead, 450 survivors 32.34N 26.24E 25/11/1941
Ark Royal Carrier Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U- 81 in the Mediterranean Sea, 150 miles E of Gibraltar, ship dead in water all power loss, ship was taken in tow by Gibraltar tugs, 1 dead, 33.03N 04.45E 13/11/1941. Foundered under tow 14/11/1941
Dunedin Cruiser Torpedoed by German submarine U-124, W of Freetown, in the Atlantic Ocean, ship hit by 2 torpedoes, amidships & aft causing extensive damage, 423 dead, 64 survivors 03.02N 18.29W 24/11/1941
Damaged Report
Indomitable Carrier Damaged when run aground on coral reef near Jamaica, in the West Indies 03/11/1941
Castleton Destroyer Damaged by the accidental explosion of on board scuttling charges, whilst minelaying N of Scotland 19/11/1941
Jackal Destroyer Damaged by a torpedo from Italian torpedo-bomber aircraft, off Derna, in the Mediterranean Sea, knocked out her steering, temporary repair enabled her to reach Alexandria 30/11/1941
Faulknor Destroyer Damaged in collision with oiler during work-up at Scapa Flow 22/11/1941
Keppel Destroyer Damaged in collision with British warship Venomous, in thick fog, 14 miles SW of Cape Wraith, Scotland. Keppel ran into Venomous when she was attempting to regain her station in convoy. Her steam was buckled above & below the waterline & her forepeak was flooded 11/11/1941. Arrived for survey Greenock 12/11/1941. Repair at Newport
Venomous Destroyer Damaged in collision with British warship Keppel, in thick fog, 14 miles SW of Cape Wraith, Scotland, when she was attempting to regain her station in convoy. She was hit on the starboard side, her engine room was flooded & she was disabled. Taken in tow by Keppel 11/11/1941. Towed by Rescue tug Marauder into Lough Ewe for temporary repair 12/11/1941. Arrived for repair Greenock 19/11/1941

Brighton

Destroyer Damaged during storm causing structural damage, whilst guarding minelaying operations in the Faeroes Gap 10/11/1941. Arrive for repair on River Clyde 08/12/1941
soviet flag Lost Report
Chervona Ukraina Cruiser Damaged by bombs from 3 German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, ship beached in shallow water Sevastopol 12/11/1941. Bombed & destroyed by German aircraft 02/04/1942
Gordiy Destroyer Mined by Finnish whilst taking part in evacuation from Hango Peninsula 14/11/1941
Smetlivy Destroyer Mined in Corbetha minefield during the evacuation of Hango Peninsula 04/11/1941
Surovy Destroyer Damaged by mine off Hango leaving ship dead in the water 03/11/1941. Scuttled 13/11/1941
D 06 Yakobinec Submarine Damaged by bombs from German aircraft off Sevastopol 18/08/1941. Bombed in dry dock at Sevastopol by German aircraft then scuttled to avoid capture by Germans 26/06/1942
Kalev Submarine Mined off Hango 11/1941
LĀ  02 Stalinec Submarine Mined off Keri Island, 50 dead, 3 survivors 59.46N 25.11E 14/11/1941
M 34 Submarine Lost off Constanza, Romania 03/11/1941
M 59 Submarine Mined off Constanza, Romania 01/11/1941
M 98 Submarine Mind in Gulf of Finland 14-15/11/1941
S 034 Submarine Mined in Burgas Bay 51 dead 12/11/1941
ShCh 211 Submarine Mined off Cape Schabla 16/11/1941
ShCh 324 Submarine Mined in Gulf of Finland 11/1941
Verp Minesweeper Mined off Hango 14/11/1941
Damaged Report
Voroshilov Heavy Cruiser Damaged by bombs from German Ju 88 aircraft, in Novorossiysk harbour. She was hit twice the first caused a fire in the No 3 turret magazine, but the second bomb caused flooding that put the fire out 02/11/1941
australia flag Lost Report
Sydney Cruiser Sunk by torpedo & gunfire by German AMC Kormoran, 240 miles SW of Carnarvon, off Shark Bay, Western Australia, 645 dead, 0 survivors 26.14S 111.12E 19/11/1941
Parramatta Sloop Torpedoed by German submarine U-559, N of Bardia, in the Mediterranean Sea, 138 dead, 24 survivors 32.20N 24.35E 27/11/1941

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-206 Submarine Missing maybe British mine in Bay of Biscay, W of St. Nazaire, 46 dead, 0 survivors 47.05N 02.40W 30/11/1941
U-433 Submarine Depth charged & gunfire by British warship Marigold in the Mediterranean Sea, S of Malaga, 25 miles E of Gibraltar, 6 dead, 38 survivors captured 36.13N 04.42W 16/11/1941
U-580 Submarine Collision with target ship Angelburg, in the Baltic Sea near Memel, 12 dead, 32 survivors 55.45N, 20.40E, 11/11/1941
U-583 Submarine Collision with German warship U-153, in the Baltic Sea near Danzig, 45 dead, 0 survivors 55.23N 17.05E 15/11/1941
U-95 Submarine Torpedoed by Dutch submarine O. 21, in the Mediterranean Sea, SW of Almeria, 35 dead, 11 survivors 36.24N 03.20W 28/11/1941
Atlantis AMC Sunk by gunfire from British warship Devonshire, 300 miles NW of Ascension Island, in the South Atlantic, ship was set on fire & she was abandoned by her crew, ship had been intercepted with the help of decrypted Enigma radio traffic 04.20S 18.29W 22/11/1941
Kormoran AMC Damaged by gunfire from & caught fire after battle with Australian warship Sydney, 240 miles SW of Carnarvon, off Shark Bay, Western Australia. Ship sank later, 82 dead, 317 survivors captured 26.05S 111.04E 19/11/1941
M 511 Minesweeper Mined off Kolberg 03/11/1941
M 529 Minesweeper Mined off Kolberg 54.15N 15.33E 03/11/1941
Damaged Report
U-96 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British RN Swordfish aircraft in the Straits of Gibraltar 31/11/1941
U-202 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British RN Swordfish aircraft, in the Straits of Gibraltar, boat was attempting to pass into the Mediterranean Sea 14/11/1941
italy flag Lost Report
Fulmine Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from British warships Aurora & Penelope, during Battle of the Duisburg Convoy, in the Mediterranean Sea, 37.00N 18.10E 09/11/1941
Libeccio Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from British submarine Upholder, during Battle of the Duisburg Convoy, in the Mediterranean Sea, stern blown off, ship capsized & sank under tow 36.50N 18.10E 09/11/1941
Damaged Report
Trieste Cruiser Damaged by torpedo from British submarine Utmost, SE of Messina, ship was badly damaged 37.48N 15.32E 21/11/1941. Though badly damaged she managed to limp to Messina
Grecale Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from British warship Aurora, during Battle of the Duisburg Convoy, in the Mediterranean Sea 09/11/1941
Zirona Minesweeper Damaged by bombs from British aircraft & beached 25/11/1941. Not repaired

 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Duke of York Battleship John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Feb 1940 10 x 14"; 16 x 5.25"; 32 x 2 pdr; 2 Aircraft 15"-4.5" 29.25 42076 1422
P 39 Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Aug 1941 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
P 511 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy Jan 1919 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 569 33
Unbending Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow May 1941 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
Archer Escort Carrier Sun Shipbuilding Co, Chester, Pennsylvania. Dec 1939 3 x 4"; 15 x 20 mm; 16 Aircraft 16.5 12860 555
Wishart Destroyer Escort John I. Thornycroft, Woolston, Southampton Jul 1919 2 x 4.7"; 1 x Hedgehog; 2 x 3"; 2 x 20 mm 34 1100 110
Bellwort Corvette George Brown & Co, Greenock Aug 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Coltsfoot Corvette Alexander Hall & Co, Ltd, Aberdeen May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Fritillary Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Jul 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Loosestrife Corvette Hall, Russell & Co, Aberdeen Aug 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Rockrose Corvette Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol Jul 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Snowflake Corvette Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Aug 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Beaufort Destroyer Escort Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Jun 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Wheatland Destroyer Escort Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Jun 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Poole Minesweeper Alex Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Jun 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 780 87
Rye Minesweeper Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Troon Aug 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 780 87
Stornoway Minesweeper Henry Robb Shipbuilding, Leith Jun 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 875 87
Whitehaven Minesweeper George Philip & Sons, Dartmouth May 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 780 87
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Razumniy Destroyer Dalzavod Yard, Vladivostock Jun 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 37 1855 246
M 114 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki May 1941 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
M 116 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki May 1941 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
M 117 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki Feb 1941 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
M 118 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki Apr 1941 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
ShCh 137 Submarine Dalzavod Yard, Vladivostock Jul 1940 2 x 45 mm; 2 x 0.3" MG; 6 x 21" TT 13.6 587 39
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Halifax Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Oct 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Midland Corvette Midland Shipbuilding Co, Midland, ON Jun 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Oakville Corvette Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Jun 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Weyburn Corvette Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Jul 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Gananoque Minesweeper Dufferin Shipbuilding Co, Toronto, ON Apr 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Goderich Minesweeper Dufferin Shipbuilding Co, Toronto, ON May 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Miramich Minesweeper Burrand Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, Vancouver, BC Sep 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Nipigon Minesweeper Dufferin Shipbuilding Co, Toronto, ON Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Quatsino Minesweeper Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Sep 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Red Deer Minesweeper Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Oct 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Swift Current Minesweeper Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC May 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Deloraine Minesweeper Morts Dock, Shipbuilders, Sydney, NSW Jul 1941 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
poland flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Jastrzab Submarine Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA May 1922 1 x 4"; 1 x 12.7 mm; 5 x 21" TT 14.5 800 42

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
T 18 Destroyer Schichau Yard, Elbing Jun 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines 36.6 853 119
Z 30 Destroyer Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Dec 1940 4 x 5.9"; 4 x 37 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 60 Mines; 4 DC 38.5 2603 321
U-89 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-164 Submarine Seebeckwerft, Wesermunde May 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-172 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-173 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-174 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-214 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT; 39 Mines   16.7 950 44
U-215 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Oct 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT; 39 Mines   16.7 950 44
U-254 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-255 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Oct 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-379 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Oct 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-408 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-438 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-457 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Oct 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-459 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Sep 1941 1 x 37 mm; 4 x 20 mm; + 4 Torpedoes, 423 tons diesel fuel 14.4 1661 53
U-509 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Aug 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-510 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Sep 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-595 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-596 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-597 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Oct 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-598 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Oct 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-658 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-704 Submarine HC Stulcken, Hamburg Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-755 Submarine Kriegemarine Werft, Wilhelmshaven Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
UC-2 Submarine Marinens Howedwerft, Horten Sep 1929 1 x 75 mm; 4 x 18" TT 14.75 420 23
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Asteria Submarine Cantiere Riuniti dell' Adriatico, Monfalcone Jun 1941 1 x 100 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 4 x 21" TT   14 697 45

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Ellyson Destroyer FederalĀ  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Jul 1941 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   35 1839 208
Drum Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH May 1941 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 10 x 21" TT   20.25 1825 80
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Kitakami Light Cruiser Sasebo Naval Dockyard Jul 1920 6 x 5.5"; 45 x 25mm; 6 x 13 mm; 40 x 24" TT; 48 Mines; 1 Seaplane 2.5"-1.25" 31.75 5500 450
I-26 Submarine Kure Naval Dockyard Apr 1940 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 Aircraft   23.6 2198 101