Key WWII events - October 1941

German offensive towards Moscow
German forces capture Kharkov
German forces defeat Soviet forces in Crimea
Hideki Tojo becomes Prime Minister of Japan
American warship Kearny damaged by torpedo & Reuben Jones first to be sunk by a torpedo, both from German U-boats

Image of American destroyer Reuben James sinking after being torpedoed Oct 1941

American destroyer Reuben James sinking after being torpedoed.

Axis Oct-41 Allied
France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag yugo flag
3 0 5 0 5 Battleships 11 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 0 4 2 6 Heavy Cruisers 20 12 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 0 11 3 14 Light Cruisers 49 34 0 3 0 4 3 0 5 0 0 0
51 7 63 38 108 Destroyers 261 161 3 49 14 8 0 4 9 3 9 0
58 1 77 141 219 Submarin 280 56 6 190 0 0 0 2 20 0 5 1
1 0 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 3 34 13 50 Escorts 270 176 20 15 51 4 0 2 0 3 0 0
3 0 0 7 7 Other 41 33 0 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag thailand flag
Battleships 14 10 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fleet Carriers 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 18 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 15 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0
Destroyers 186 101 16 7 8 2 2 0 16 5 16 5 8
Submarines 112 60 3 4 9 0 4 8 19 4 4 7 4
Escort Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 33 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0
Other 5 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 2

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Broadwater Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-101, W of Rockall, in the North Atlantic, ship sank 10 hours later, 44 dead, 57.01N 19.08W 18/10/1941
Cossack Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-563, SW of Cape St. Vincent, in the North Atlantic, ship's forward structure damaged & bridge destroyed, crew abandoned ship, but later returned, towed to Gibraltar by British warship Jonquil, 158 dead 35.36N 10.04W 23/10/1941. Ship sank in worsening storm W of Gibraltar 35.12N 08.17W 08/17W 27/10/1941
Tetrarch Submarine Mined by Italian mine, off Capo Granditola, Strait of Sicily, in the Mediterranean Sea, 59 dead 27/10/1941
Fleur de Lys Corvette Torpedoed by German submarine U-206, 55 miles W of Gibraltar, 106 dead, 3 survivors 36.00N 06.30W 14/10/1941
Gladiodus Corvette Torpedoed by German submarine U-558, S of Iceland, in the North Atlantic, no survivors 57.00N 25.00W 17/10/1941
Latona Cruiser Minelayer Damaged by bomb from German Ju 88 aircraft, 40 miles NW of Bardia, Libya, in the Mediterranean Sea, bomb started fire which reached magazine & exploded, 37 dead 32.15N 24.14E 25/10/1941
Damaged Report
Coventry Cruiser Withdrawn for repair to battle damage at Bombay, replacing temporary bow with new permanent structure 19/10/1941
Badger Destroyer Damaged in storm damage whilst on patrol in the North Atlantic. Ship suffered structural damage breaking her foremast 24/10/1941
Aurania AMC Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-123, WSW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic 14/10/1941
Gnat Gunboat Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-79, N of Bardia, Libya, in the Mediterranean Sea, 32.08N 25.22E, ship towed to Alexandria & beached, Constructive Total Loss 21/10/1941
soviet flag Lost Report
M 58 Submarine Mined Danube estuary 17-21/10/1941
S 008 Submarine Mined off Suursaari Isle 48 dead 56.10N 16.39E 21/10/1941
ShCh 322 Submarine Mined in Gulf of Finland 11/10/1941
Patron Minelayer Mined off Hango 24/10/1941

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-111 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British anti-submarine trawler Lady Shirley, submarine forced to surface & sinks under gunfire, 8 dead, 44 survivors captured SW of Tenerife, 27.15N 20.27W 04/10/1941
U-204 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Mallow & Rochester, off Tangier, Morocco, 46 dead, 0 survivors 35.46N 06.02W 19/10/1941
M 6 Minesweeper Mined of Lorient 23/10/1941
Damaged Report
U-81 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British Catalina & Hudson aircraft in Bay of Biscay, submarine dived & escaped 30/10/1941
italy flag Lost Report
Galileo Ferraris Submarine Damaged by bomb from British aircraft then sunk by British warship Lamerton 25/10/1941
Guglielmo Marconi Submarine Lost unknown cause in North Atlantic 10/1941
Aldebaran Destroyer Escort Mined whilst helping Italian warship Altair off Gaidaro, Gulf of Athens laid by British submarine Rorquel 21/10/1941
Altair Destroyer Escort Damaged by mine off Gaidaro, Gulf of Athens laid by British submarine Rorquel 20/10/1941 Sank under tow of Italian warship Lupo 21/10/1941
Pleiadi Destroyer Escort Damaged by bombs from British aircraft during salvage Constructive Total Loss 13/10/1941

 

Neutral Losses

USA flagLost Report
Reuben James Destroyer Torpedoed by German submarine U-562, 600 miles SW of Iceland, in the North Atlantic. Torpedo forward & her bow was blown off when the magazine exploded. The bow section sank immediately, whilst the stern floated for 5 minutes before sinking, 115 dead, 44 survivors 51.59N 27.05W 31/10/1941
Damaged Report
Kearny Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-568, SW of Iceland, in the North Atlantic. Torpedo hit ship on her starboard side, flooding the forward engine room. She was able to get underway at 10 knots, 11 dead, 22 injured 17/10/1941. Arrived at Reyjavik for temporary repair 17/10/1941. Arrived for repair at Boston, Mass 31/12/1941
japan flag Lost Report
I-61 Submarine Collision with Japanese gunboat off Iki Island, 70 dead, 0 survivors 06/10/1941
argentina flag Lost Report
Corrientes Destroyer Collision with Argentine warship Almirante Brown off Tierra del Fuego 04/10/1941

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Indomitable Fleet Carrier Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Mar 1940 16 x 4.5"; 48 x 1.6"; 60 Aircraft 4.5"-1.5" 31 29730 2100
Trinidad Light Cruiser Devonport Royal Dockyard, Plymouth Mar 1940 12 x 6"; 8 x 4"; 8 x 1.5"; 6 x 21" TT; 2 Aircraft 3.5"-1.5" 31.5 10450 920
Offa Destroyer Fairfield Shipbuilding Co, Govan Mar 1941 4 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 8 x 21" 37 2270 212
P 38 Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Jul 1941 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
Thyme Corvette Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Jul 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Chiddingfold Destroyer Escort Scotts' Shipbuilding, Greenock Mar 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Exmoor Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Mar 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Hurworth Destroyer Escort Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Newcastle Apr 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Southwold Destroyer Escort John Samual White & Co, Cowes May 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Roberts Monitor John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Feb 1941 2 x 15"; 8 x 4"; 16 x 1.6" 5"-4" 12.5 9150 460
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Retiviy Destroyer Komsomolsk Dockyard, Komosomolsk Sep 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 37 1855 246
LĀ  23 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Apr 1940 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.3" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 14 Mines 18 1123 55
M 115 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki May 1941 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
S 056 Submarine Dalzavod Yard, Vladivostock Dec 1939 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Dawson Corvette Victoria Machinery Co, Victoria, BC Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Edmundston Corvette Canadian Yarrow Ltd, Esquimault, BC Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Kamsack Corvette Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Louisburg Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Sudbury Corvette Kingston Shipbuilding Company, Kingston, ON May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
The Pas Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Aug 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Chignecto Minesweeper North Vancouver Ship Repairs Ltd, Vancouver, BC Dec 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Drummondville Minesweeper Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC May 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Thunder Minesweeper Dufferin Shipbuilding Co, Toronto, ON Mar 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Toomoomba Minesweeper Walkers Ltd,. Maryborough, QLD Mar 1941 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
Woollongong Minesweeper Cockatoo Island Dockyard, Sydney, NSW Jul 1941 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
norway flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Acanthus Corvette Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Troon May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Rose Corvette William Simons & Co, Ltd, Renfrew Sep 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
U-88 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT 17.9 749 44
U-117 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jul 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 4 x 20 mm; 2 x 21" TT; 66 Mines 16.4 1735 52
U-159 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Jul 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-160 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Jul 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-163 Submarine Seebeckwerft, Wesermunde May 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-171 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Jul 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-209 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-252 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-253 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-334 Submarine Nordseewerke, Emden Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-355 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-377 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-378 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-406 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-437 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-507 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jul 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-508 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jul 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-590 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-591 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-592 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-593 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-594 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Sep 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-657 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Aug 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-703 Submarine HC Stulcken, Hamburg Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Platino Submarine Odero-Terni-Orlando, Muggiano, La Spezia Jun 1941 1 x 100 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 4 x 21" TT 14 697 45
Acciaio Submarine Odero-Terni-Orlando, Muggiano, La Spezia Jul 1941 1 x 100 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 4 x 21" TT 14 697 45

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Bristol Destroyer FederalĀ  Shipbuilding, Kearny, NJ Jul 1941 4 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 7 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Hamilton Minesweeper Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Jan 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
I-10 Submarine Kawasaki Dockyard Co, Ltd, Kobe Sep 1939 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 Aircraft 23.5 2434 114
I-24 Submarine Sasebo Naval Dockyard Nov 1939 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 8 x 21" TT 23.5 2184 101
I-25 Submarine Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Kobe Jun 1940 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 Aircraft 23.6 2198 101
sweden flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Dykaren Submarine Kockums Machanical Works Co, Malmo Dec 1940 1 x 40 mm; 6 x 21" TT 16.2 580 38