Key WWII events - August 1941

Churchill & Roosevelt sign Atlantic Charter
British & Soviet forces invade Persia
German forces capture Smolensk & advance on Leningrad
Britsh & Dutch Government impose trade embargo on Japan

Image of Soviet destroyers Aug 1941

Soviet destroyers

Axis Aug-41 Allied
France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag soviet flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag yugo flag
3 0 4 1 5 Battleships 13 10 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 0 4 2 6 Heavy Cruisers 19 11 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 0 11 3 14 Light Cruisers 47 32 0 3 0 4 3 0 5 0 0 0
51 7 63 36 106 Destroyers 271 162 3 59 14 6 0 4 9 5 9 0
59 1 81 123 205 Submarines 287 54 6 199 0 0 0 2 20 0 5 1
1 0 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 3 34 13 50 Escorts 258 171 18 18 45 4 0 2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 7 7 Other 42 34 0 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag thailand flag
Battleships 14 10 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fleet Carriers 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 18 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0
Destroyers 185 100 16 7 8 2 2 0 19 5 16 5 8
Submarines 111 59 3 4 9 0 4 8 19 4 4 7 4
Escort Carriers 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 33 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0
Other 5 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 2

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
P 32 Submarine Mined by Italian mine ENE of Tripoli, in the Mediterranean Sea, 30 dead, 2 survivors 33.03N 13.16E 18/08/1941
P 33 Submarine Depth charged by Italian warships, off Pantelleria Island, in the Mediterranean Sea, 32 dead, 0 survivors 18/08/1941
Picotee Corvette Torpedoed by German submarine U-568, S of Iceland, in North Atlantic, 60.00N 16.01W, 0 survivors 12/08/1941
Zinnia Corvette Torpedoed by German submarine U-564, SW of Porto, Portugal, in the North Atlantic 40.25N 10.40W 23/08/1941
Damaged Report
Hermiome Cruiser Damaged bow ramming & sinking Italian submarine Tembien, off Tunis, in the Mediterranean Sea 02/08/1941. Under repair at Gibraltar 04/08/1941
Phoebe Cruiser Damaged by torpedo from Italian aircraft, off Bardia, Libya, in the Mediterranean Sea, hit on starboard side forward causing major flooding 27/08/1941
Inglefield Destroyer Damaged in collision with an uncharted underwater rock pinnacle in Sassen Bay, Spitsbergen. Her ASDIC Dome was damaged, but ship remained operational 20/08/1941. Arrived at Scapa Flow for underwater inspection 14/09/1941. Arrived for repair River Humber 22/09/1941
St. Mary's Destroyer Damaged in collision with transport ship Royal Ulsterman off the W coast of Scotland 29/08/1941
Quorn Destroyer Escort Damaged by German mine, on passage from Harwich to Chatham. Damaged ship's hull plating & machinery 18/08/1941
soviet flag Lost Report
Artem Destroyer Mined off Cape Juminda, Baltic Sea 28/08/1941
Engels Destroyer Mined off Cape Juminda, Baltic Sea 24/08/1941
Volodarski Destroyer Mined off Seiskari Island 28/08/1941
Kalinin Destroyer Mined off Cape Juminda, Baltic Sea 28/08/1941
Karl Marx Destroyer Bombed by German aircraft in Loksa Bay, near Reveal 08/08/1941
Novik Destroyer Mined off Cape Juminda, Baltic Sea 28/08/1941
Skory Destroyer Mined in Baltic Sea 28/08/1941
M 103 Submarine Mind Gulf of Finland north of Vormsi Island, Estonia 25/08/1941
M 57 Submarine Mined off Vladivostok 10-16/08/1941
M 63 Submarine Mined of Vladivostok 10-16/08/1941?
S 005 Submarine Mined on Juminda mine barrage 33 miles NE of Tallin, Estonia, 9 survivors 59.80N 25.53E 28/08/1941
S 006 Submarine Mined on Juminda mine barrage 30/08/1941
S 011 Submarine Mined off Sodavain Bay, Estonia, 44 dead 02/08/1941
ShCh 301 Scuka Submarine Mined on Juminda mine barrage, off coast of Estonia, in the Baltic Sea, 39 dead, 2 survivors 27/08/1941
Tsiklon Escort Mined off Cape Juminda, in the Baltic Sea 28/08/1941
Sneg Escort Mined off Cape Juminda, in the Baltic Sea 28/08/1941
Bugel Minesweeper Mined off Cape Juminda, in the Baltic Sea 59.47N 25.20E 24/08/1941
Bui Minesweeper Mined off Cape Juminda, in the Baltic Sea 15/08/1941
Knekht Minesweeper Mined off Cape Juminda, in the Baltic Sea 59.47N 25.17E 24/08/1941
Krambol Minesweeper Mined off Cape Juminda, in the Baltic Sea 59.47N 25.17E 11/08/1941
Shtag Minesweeper Mined off Soelavein Straits 03/08/1941
Zaryad Minesweeper Mined off Ristna Lighthouse, Gulf of Finland 03/08/1941
Zhemchug Patrol ship Torpedoed by German submarine U-451 SE of Cape Kanin 10/08/1941
norway flag Lost Report
Bath Destroyer Torpedoed by German submarine U-204 SW of Ireland ship hit in engine room & broke in two 49.00N 17.00W 89 dead 19/08/1941

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-144 Submarine Torpedoed by Russian submarine SC-307, N of Dago, in the Gulf of Finland, 0 survivors 28 dead 59.00N 23.00E 09/08/1941
U-401 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Wanderer, St. Albans & Hydrangea in the North Atlantic, SE of Ireland, 45 dead, 0 survivors 50.27N 19.50W 03/08/1941
U-452 Submarine Depth charged by British anti-submarine trawler Vascama & British Catalina aircraft in the North Atlantic, SE of Iceland, 42 dead, 0 survivors 61.30N 15.30W 25/08/1941
U-570 Submarine Damaged by depth charges from British Hudson aircraft, S of Iceland, in the North Atlantic. The boat was caught on the surface & could not dive after attack, crew then surrendered to the aircraft. The boat was captured by British & Canadian warships, some Enigma encryption codebooks were recovered from the boat, 0 dead, 44 survivors captured 62.15N 18.35W 27/08/1941. Boat was towed to Hvalfjord, Iceland 05/09/1941
italy flag Lost Report
Tembien Submarine Rammed by British warship Hermione off Tunis, in the western Mediterranean Sea 02/08/1941

 

Neutral Losses

Iran flag Lost Report
Babr Sloop Sunk by Australian warship Yarra at Korramshah 24/08/1941
Palang Sloop Sunk by British warship Shoreham at Abadan 24/08/1941

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Welshman Light Cruiser Minelayer Hawthorn & Leslie, Hebburn-on-Tyne Sep 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 156 Mines 39.75 3640 246
Laforey Destroyer Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Feb 1941 6 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 8 x 21" TT 36 2725 226
Thorn Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Mar 1941 1 x 4"; 11 x 21" TT 15.25 1327 61
Cowslip Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Montbretia Corvette Fleming & Ferguson Shipbuilding, Paisley May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Sweetbriar Corvette Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Jun 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Vetch Corvette Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees May 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Badsworth Destroyer Escort Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Mar 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Lamerton Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Dec 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Ibis Sloop Furness Shipbuilding Co, Haverton-on-Tees Nov 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 19.75 1770 180
Beaumaris Minesweeper Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Troon Oct 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 780 87
Ilfracombe Minesweeper William Hamilton & Co, Port Glasgow Jan 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 780 87
Sidmouth Minesweeper Henry Robb Shipbuilding, Leith Mar 1941 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 875 87
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
ShCh 216 Submarine 61 Kommunar Yard, Nikolaiev May 1940 2 x 45 mm; 2 x 0.3" MG; 6 x 21" TT 13.6 587 39
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Amherst Corvette Saint John Shipbuilding & Drydock Co, NB Dec 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Sorel Corvette Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QC Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Clayoquot Minesweeper Prince Rupert Dry Dock & Shipyards Co, Prince Rupert, BC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Minas Minesweeper Burrand Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, Vancouver, BC Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Quinte Minesweeper Burrand Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, Vancouver, BC Aug 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Napier Destroyer Fairfield Shipbuilding, Govan May 1940 6 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 10 x 21" TT 36 1773 218
Ballarat Minesweeper Williamstown Dockyard, Melbourne, VIC Dec 1940 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
norway flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Eglantine Corvette Harland & Wolff, Ltd, Belfast Jun 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
T 17 Destroyer Schichau Yard, Elbing Jun 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines   36.6 853 119
Z 28 Destroyer Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1940 4 x 5.9"; 4 x 37 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 60 Mines; 4 DC   38.5 2603 321
U-87 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 741 44
U-135 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-136 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-154 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Apr 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-155 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen May 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-213 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT; 39 Mines 16.7 950 44
U-333 Submarine Nordseewerke, Emden Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-352 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg May 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-376 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-404 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-435 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig May 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-455 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-505 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg May 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-582 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-583 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-584 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-585 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-655 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Jun 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-754 Submarine Kriegemarine Werft, Wilhelmshaven Jul 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Ammiraglio Cagni Submarine Cantiere Riuniti dell' Adriatico, Monfalcone Jul 1940 1 x 100 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 14 x 17.7" TT   17 1653 85

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Marlin Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, New Hampshire Jan 1941 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 2 x 0.3"; 6 x 21" TT 16.5 800 42
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Shokaku Carrier Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Jun 1939 16 x 5"; 42 x 25 mm; 72 Aircraft 8.1"-3.9" 34.2 25675 1660