Key WWII events - June 1941

Operation Barborossa: German invasion of the Soviet Union
Evacuation from Crete by British forces completed
British forces invade Vichy French colony of Syria

Image of German battleship Lutzow Damaged in June 41

German battleship Lutzow

Axis Jun-41Allied
France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag yugo flag
3 0 3 2 5 Battleships 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 0 4 2 6 Heavy Cruisers 11 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 0 12 3 15 Light Cruisers 46 34 0 0 4 3 0 5 0 0 0
52 7 62 32 101 Destroyers 215 164 3 14 7 0 4 9 5 9 0
60 1 84 92 177 Submarines 88 54 6 0 0 0 2 20 0 5 1
1 0 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 3 34 13 50 Escorts 217 165 13 33 4 0 2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 7 7 Other 44 36 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 10 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fleet Carriers 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 18 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0
Destroyers 178 98 60 16 7 8 2 2 0 18 5 16 4 8
Submarines 110 58 204 3 4 9 0 4 8 17 4 4 7 4
Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 33 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0
Other 5 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 2

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Calcutta Cruiser Bombed by German Ju 88 aircraft, 100 miles NW of Alexandria, during the evacuation from Crete, ship hit by two bombs & sinks quickly, 255 survivors 31.55N 28.05E 01/06/1941
Pintail Patrol ship Mined by German acoustic mine in the Humber estuary 28 miles ESE of Spurn Point 53.30N 00.52E 10/06/1941
Auckland Sloop Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, 20 miles ENE of Tobruk, Libya, in the Mediterranean Sea, 32.15N 24.30E 24/06/1941
Damaged Report
Furious Carrier Damaged by fire whilst launching aircraft crashed in ships' island before going overboard, during operation in Mediterranean Sea flying Hawker Hurricane aircraft off to Malta. Fuel from aircraft tank caught fire causing 9 dead, 4 injured 30/06/1941. Ship remained operational
Kenya Cruiser Damaged in collision with British warship Brighton in thick fog, during minelaying operation in the Denmark Strait. Ship damaged abrest her B turret. 25/06/1941. Arrived for repair at Rosyth 28/07/1941
Emerald Cruiser Damaged in collision with British warship Dauntless, off Singapore, in the Malacca Straits. Ship sustained major structural damage & flooding of the forward engine room, 14 dead, 5 injured 15/06/1941. Arrived for repair at Singapore 16/06/1941
Dauntless Destroyer Damaged in collision with British warship Emerald, off Singapore, in the Malacca Straits. Ship suffered slight damage to bow 15/06/1941
Isis Destroyer Damaged by bomb near misses from German Ju 88 aircraft, off Syrian coast, during British Invasion of Vichy French Syria. She sustained serious damage from 2 near misses, causing fractures & buckling of many compartments. Flooding her engine room & disabling her 15/06/1941. Arrived for temporary repair Haifa 20/06/1941
Ilex Destroyer Damaged by bomb near misses from German Ju 88 aircraft, off Syrian coast, during British Invasion of Vichy French Syria. She sustained serious damage from 2 near misses & was towed to Haifa 14/06/1941. Arrived temporary repair Haifa 16/06/1941
Arrow Destroyer Damaged by German mine, off Flamborough Head, in the North Sea. Extensive flooding & damaged bulkheads, she had only one boiler working 21/06/1941. Arrived for repair at Smiths Dock, Middlesbrough 22/06/1941
Brighton Destroyer Damaged in collision with British warship Kenya in thick fog, during minelaying operation in the Denmark Strait. Her bow structure was badly damaged 25/06/1941. Arrived for temporary repair in Iceland 27/06/1941. Arrived for repair at River Clyde shipyard 02/07/1941
Hartland Sloop Damaged in collision with SS Welsh Coast, in the North Atlantic, causing structural damage 02/06/1941
Cricket Gunboat Damaged by bombs from German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, E of Mersa Matruh, in the Mediterranean Sea, flooding engine room ship towed to Alexandria 30/07/1941. Constructive Total Loss. Ship used as AA Platform
soviet flag Lost Report
Gnevniy Destroyer Mined off Hiiumaa Island 23/06/1941
Lenin Destroyer Scuttled at Libau to avoid capture by Germans 24/06/1941
Moskva Destroyer Mined off Constanza, in the Black Sea, whilst ship was shelling the port 26/06/1941
M 71 Submarine Blown up to avoid capture by Germans at Libau 24/06/1941
M 78 Submarine Torpedoed by German submarine U-144, W of Widawa, Latvia, in the Baltic Sea 57.28N 21.17E 23/06/1941
M 80 Submarine Blown up to avoid capture by Germans Libau 24/06/1941
M 83 Submarine Damaged by bombs from German aircraft 25/06/1941. Scuttled off Libau 27/06/1941
M 99 Submarine Torpedoed by German submarine U-149, W of the entrance to the Gulf of Finland 59.20N 21.12E 27/06/1941
Ronis Submarine Scuttled to avoid capture by Germans at Libau 24/06/1941
Spidola Submarine Scuttled to avoid capture by Germans at Libau 24/06/1941
S 001 Nalim Submarine Blown up at Ljepaja to prevent capture by Germans 24/06/1941
S 003 Submarine Sunk by German MTB S 35 off Steinort 26/04/1941
S 010 Submarine Sunk off Danzig by German S Boats 27/06/1941
Shkiv Minesweeper Mined off Mukhuveina, Baltic Sea 25/06/1941
Damaged Report
Storozhevoi Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from German warship in Irben Straits, Baltic Sea, blowing bows off ship 27/06/1941
M 72 Submarine Damaged by mine in Gulf of Finland & hulked 28/06/1941. Not repaired
australia flag Lost Report
Waterhen Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft off Sollum, in the Mediterranean Sea, flooding engine room, ship taken under tow by British warship Defender 29/06/1941. Ship rolled over & sank whilst under tow of Defender who rescued the crew 32.15N 25.20E 30/06/1941

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-138 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Faulknor, Fearless, Forester, Foresight & Foxhound in the North Atlantic, SW of Cadiz, 0 dead, 25 survivors captured 36.04N 07.29W 18/06/1941
U-147 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Wanderer & Periwinkle NW of Malin Head, Ireland 26 dead 0 survivors 56.38N 10.38W 02/06/1941
U-556 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Nasturtium, Celandine & Gladiolus, in the North Atlantic, SW of Iceland, 5 dead, 41 survivors captured 27/06/1941
U-651 Submarine Depth charged by British warships Malcolm, Scimitar, Arabis, Violet & Speedwell, in the North Atlantic, NW of Rockall, 0 dead, 45 survivors captured 59.52N 18.36W 29/06/1941
Damaged Report
Lutzow Pocket-Battleship Damaged by torpedo from British Bristol Beaufort aircraft off Egersund, Norway, torpedo hit port side damaging engines & electrical plant machinery 13/06/1941
italy flag Lost Report
Glauco Submarine Scuttled after being depth charged & forced to the surface by British warship Wishart, W of Gibraltar 27/06/1941
Salpa Submarine Torpedoed on the surface by British submarine Triumph, off Sollum, in the Mediterranean Sea, after surface gun battle 27/06/1941
France flag Lost Report
Chevalier Paul Destroyer Torpedoed by Fairey Swordfish aircraft from Illustrious off Syrian coast, in the eastern Mediterranean Sea 35.18N 35.18E 16/06/1941
Souffleur Submarine Torpedoed by British submarine Parthian, off Beirut, Lebanon, in the Mediterranean Sea, boat was caught on the surface when she was attacked 25/06/1941

 

Neutral Losses

USA flagLost Report
O 09 Submarine Lost in diving accident off Salem, NH, in the North Atlantic, boat sank in 450 feet of water during exercise, beyond her crush depth, 33 dead, 0 survivors 20/06/1941

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Euryalus Light Cruiser Chatham Royal Dockyard, Chatham Jun 1939 10 x 5.25"; 1 x 4"; 8 x 2 pdr; 6 x 21" TT 3"-1" 32.2 7515 530
Manxman Light Cruiser Minelayer Alex Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Sep 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 156 Mines 39.75 3640 246
Empire Audacity Escort Carrier Blyth Shipbuilding, Blyth Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 1 x 6 pdr; 4 x 2 pdr; 6 Aircraft 14.5 11000 350
Vervain Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Mar 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Croome Destroyer Escort Alex Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Jan 1941 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Heythrop Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Oct 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Blyth Minesweeper Blyth Shipbuilding, Blyth Sep 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 875 87
free France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Alysse Corvette George Brown & Co, Greenock Mar 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Lobelia Corvette Hall, Russell & Co, Aberdeen Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Camrose Corvette Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QC Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Kenogami Corvette Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Lethbridge Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Moose-Jaw Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Apr 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Prescott Corvette Kingston Shipbuilding Company, Kingston, ON Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Rosthern Corvette Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Saskatoon Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Sherbrooke Corvette Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Wasaga Minesweeper Burrand Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, Vancouver, BC Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Lithgow Minesweeper Morts Dock, Shipbuilders, Sydney, NSW Dec 1940 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
Maryborough Minesweeper Walkers Ltd,. Maryborough, QD Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
T 14 Destroyer Schichau Yard, Elbing Jun 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines 36.6 853 119
T 15 Destroyer Schichau Yard, Elbing Jun 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines 36.6 853 119
U-85 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 741 44
U-137 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel May 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT   13 309 25
U-140 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Jun 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT   13 309 25
U-142 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Jul 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT   13 309 25
U-144 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Aug 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT   13 309 25
U-145 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Sep 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT   13 309 25
U-146 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Sep 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT   13 309 25
U-149 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Oct 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT 13 309 25
U-207 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-332 Submarine Nordseewerke, Emden Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-351 Submarine Flensburger Schiffsbau, Flensburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-374 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel May 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-403 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-434 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-453 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-573 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-574 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-575 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-576 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-753 Submarine Kriegemarine Werft, Wilhelmshaven Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
UD-3 Submarine Wilton-Feijenoord, Schiedam May 1940 1 x 88 mm; 2 x 40 mm; 8 x 21" TT   19.5 881 55

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Nicholson Destroyer Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA May 1940 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Grayback Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Jan 1941 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
R 02 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Sep 1918 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
R 14 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Oct 1919 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
Long Island Escort Carrier Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co, Chester PA Jan 1940 1 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 4 x 0.5"; 16 aircraft 16.5 8000 856
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Hamakaze Destroyer Fujinagata Shipyard, Osaka Nov 1940 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC 35 2033 240
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Molotov Heavy Cruiser Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Mar 1939 9 x 7"; 6 x 100 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 100 mines; 2 aircraft  2" 34 8048 862
Opytnyi Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Dec 1935 3 x 5.1"; 4 x 45 mm; 3 x 37 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 60 mines 42 1670 197
Slavny Destroyer Ordzhonikidze Yard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Soobrazitelny Destroyer 61 Kommunar, Nikolaiev Aug 1940 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Sposobny Destroyer Sevastopol Dockyard Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Statny Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Strashny Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Svirepy Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
S 011 Submarine Krasnaya Sormovo Yard, Gorki Apr 1938 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45
ShCh 405 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Dec 1936 2 x 45 mm; 2 x 0.3" MG; 6 x 21" TT 13.6 587 39
ShCh 406 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Dec 1939 2 x 45 mm; 2 x 0.3" MG; 6 x 21" TT 13.6 587 39
sweden flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Gavle Destroyer Gotaverken Co, Gota Works, Gothenburg Sep 1940 3 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 2 DC throwers; 20 Mines 39 1040 135