Key WWII events May 1941

Battle of the Denmark Strait
Battle for Crete
British warship Bulldog captures Enigma machine and code books from German submarine U-110

Image of German submarine captured by British destroyer Bulldog. British boarding party captured a German Enigma machine and code books May 1941

German submarine captured by British destroyer Bulldog. British boarding party captured a German Enigma machine and code books

Axis May-41 Allied
France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag greece flag yugo flag
3 0 3 3 6 Battleships 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 0 4 1 5 Heavy Cruisers 12 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0
9 0 12 3 15 Light Cruisers 52 41 0 0 4 2 0 5 0 0 0
52 7 65 31 103 Destroyers 225 174 3 14 8 0 4 8 5 9 0
60 1 84 75 160 Submarines 87 53 6 0 0 0 2 20 0 5 1
1 0 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 3 36 13 52 Escorts 178 146 13 15 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 8 8 Other 45 37 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag turkey flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 10 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fleet Carriers 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 18 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 0
Destroyers 176 98 57 16 7 8 2 2 0 18 5 16 4 8
Submarines 106 58 204 3 4 9 0 4 8 17 4 4 7 4
Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 33 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0
Other 5 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 2

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Hood Battleship Sunk by gunfire from German warships Bismarck & Prinz Eugan, during the Battle of the Denmark Strait, plunging gunfire caused magazine to detonate, the resulting explosion split her in two, 1421 dead, 3 survivors 63.20N 31.50W 24/05/1941
Fiji Cruiser Damaged by bombs from German Ju 88 aircraft SW of Gavdhos Island, Crete, during the Battle for Crete, boiler room had been flooded, she was bombed again & capsized, 523 survivors 241 dead, 34.35N 23.10E 22/05/1941.
Gloucester Cruiser Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, W of Antikithera Island, Crete, during the Battle for Crete, hit by 3 bombs causing many fires that eventually resulted in the ship being abandoned, 722 dead, 85 survivors 35.50N 23.00E 22/05/1941
York Cruiser Damaged by bombs from German aircraft, British submarine Rover, alongside York was also badly damaged & had to be towed away for repair 18/05/1941. Ship's main armament wrecked by demolition charges to avoid capture by German forces, when Allies began evacuation of Crete 22/05/1941
Mashona Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft, SW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic, hit by bomb on port side causing flooding to boiler room, crew had to abandoned ship which later capsized & sank, 46 dead, 52.58N 11.36W 28/05/1941
Jersey Destroyer Mined in the entrance of Grand Harbour, Malta, ship sank quickly & blocked harbour entrance for some days, 35 dead 02/05/1941. Wreck broke in two sections 05/05/1941
Kelly Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft S of Gavdo, Crete, during Battle for Crete, ship sank in company with British warship Kashmir 34.40N 24.10E 23/05/1941
Juno Destroyer Bombed by Italian Cant Z 1007 aircraft, SE of Crete, in the Mediterranean Sea, during Battle for Crete, ship hit by 3 bombs, splitting ship in two & sinking in 2 minutes, 116 dead, 96 survivors 34.35N 26.34E 21/05/1941
Kashmir Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft S of Gavdo, Crete, during Battle for Crete, ship sank in company with British warship Kelly 34.40N 24.10E 23/05/1941
Greyhound Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, NW of Crete, during Battle for Crete, 80 dead, 4 survivors captured 36.00N 23.10E 22/05/1941
Hereward Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German & Italian aircraft during evacuation from Crete, which limited the ship's speed, she fell behind and was bombed & sank by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, 5 miles off Crete, 76 dead, 89 survivors captured 35.20N 26.20E 29/05/1941
Imperial Destroyer Damaged by bomb near miss from Italian Savoia-Marchetti SM.84 aircraft, during evacuation of Crete, in approaches to Kaso Straits, Crete, the ship's steering gear damaged beyond repair, in view of air threat the crew taken off by British warship Hotspur & scuttled by torpedo 35.23N 25.40E 29/05/1941
Undaunted Submarine Lost possibly mined off Tripoli 13/05/1941
Salopian AMC Torpedoed by German submarine U-98, S of Cape Farewell, in the North Atlantic, 277 survivors 3 dead, 56.43N 38.57W 13/05/1941
Grimsby Sloop Bombed by Italian aircraft, 40 miles NE of Tobruk, in the Mediterranean Sea, 32.30N 24.40E 25/05/1941
Fermoy Minesweeper Bombed by German aircraft whilst in dry-dock at Malta 04/05/1941
Stoke Minesweeper Bombed by German aircraft in Tobruk harbour 07/05/1941
Widnes Minesweeper Bombed by German aircraft in shallow water off Suda Bay, Crete, during Battle for Crete 20/05/1941
Ladybird Gunboat Bombed by German aircraft off Libyan coast 08/05/1941
Damaged Report
Prince of Wales Battleship Damaged by gunfire from German warships Bismarck & Prinz Eugan, during the Battle of the Denmark Strait, bridge of ship hit by 15" shell, 13 dead, 8 injured 24/05/1941. Withdrawn for repair 25/05/1941. Arrived for temporary repair Hvalfjord, Iceland 27/05/1941. During repair unexploded 15" shell found below waterline near Starboard Diesel Room
Warspite Battleship Damaged by bomb from German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft W of Kithera Channel, Crete, during the Battle for Crete, 550 Ibs armour piercing bomb hit starboard side knocking out 6" & 4.5" turrets & fire control, 38 dead, 31 injured 22/05/1941. Arrived for temporary repair at Alexandria 24/05/1941
Barham Battleship Damaged by bombs from German Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, off Crete, during Battle for Crete, hitting ship's Y turret 27/05/1941
Valiant Battleship Damaged by bombs from German Stuka dive-bomber aircraft off Crete, during Battle for Crete, ship hit by 2 bombs by X turret & 1 near miss 27/05/1941
Formidable Carrier Damaged by bombs from German Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, off the Island of Scarpanto, during the Battle for Crete, ship hit by two 2200 lbs, one went through the armoured flight deck the other knocked out X turret 26/05/1941
Sheffield Cruiser Damaged by gunfire near miss from German warship Bismarck, in the North Atlantic. Whilst tracking Bismarck she had wondered into range & at 9 miles range she was straddled by salvo of 15" shells. Shell splinters knocked out her radar, 3 dead, 6 injured 26/05/1941. Ship remained operational
Ajax Cruiser Damaged by Italian Savoia-Marchetti SM.84 aircraft, of Kaso Strait, Crete, during evacuation from Crete, near misses caused some flooding 29/05/1941
Cornwall Cruiser Damaged by gunfire from German AMC Pinguin, steering gear damaged at one point in engagement 03.10N 57.10E 08/05/1941
Orion Cruiser Damaged by German Stuka dive-bomber aircraft off Crete during evacuation of Crete, ship was carrying 1,900 troops, bombs knocked out A turret & hit bridge structure, extensive fires started, damage control saved ship & she returned to Alexandria with her speed limited to 12 knots, 100 crew dead, 260 troops dead, 280 troops injured 29/05/1941
Naiad Cruiser Damaged by German Stuka dive bomber aircraft, during evacuation from Crete, two main armament turrets knocked out, serious damage & extensive flooding limiting her speed to 16 knots 22/05/1941
Dido Cruiser Damaged by German Stuka dive bomber aircraft of Kaso Strait, Crete, during evacuation from Crete, ship's B turret was knocked out 29/05/1941
Carlisle Cruiser Damaged by bombs from German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, NW of Crete, during Battle for Crete, damage to her bridge structure 22/05/1941
Kipling Destroyer Damaged whilst alongside the British warship Kelly to rescue the crew, S of Gavdo, Crete, during Battle for Crete, part of the sinking Kelly punctured oil tanks of ship, reducing her speed to 20 knots 23/05/1941
Foresight Destroyer Damaged by bombs from Italian aircraft, E of Malta, in the Mediterranean Sea 09/05/1941
Hurricane Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft, whilst at Gladstone Dock Liverpool, during Liverpool May Blitz attack on the city & port facilities. Bomb hit the ship aft passed through her & exploded under her stern, causing extensive flooding & structural damage 07/05/1941. Ship moved to Bidston Dock, Birkenhead for the damaged to be assessed & to avoid damage from further bombing. Moved for repair at Liverpool 15/05/1941
Ilex Destroyer Damaged by bomb from German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft, off Crete, during Battle for Crete. Her propellers were damaged by a near miss 23/05/1941. Arrived for repair Alexandria 24/05/1941
Broadway Destroyer Damaged in collision with surrendering German submarine U-110, E of Cape Farewell, in the North Atlantic, ship's bow ruptured by stern fins of boat, causing major flooding 60.31N 33.10W 09/05/1941
Encounter Destoryer Damaged by bombs from Axis aircraft, whilst at Valetta Harbour, under repair from pervious Axis air raid, bomb damaged boiler rooms & cruising turbines 16/05/1941
Rover Submarine Damaged by bombs from German aircraft in air raid in Suda Bay, Crete, whilst boat was tied up alongside British warship York, providing electricity to salvage teams on her, boat was towed to Alexandria for temporary repair 18/05/1941
australia flag Damaged Report
Perth Cruiser Damaged by bombs from German aircraft, S of Milo, in the Mediterranean Sea, ship hit on bridge structure, destroyed her fire control system 22/05/1941
Napier Destroyer Damaged by near miss from bombs dropped by German aircraft, off Sphakia, Crete, during evacuation from Crete, ship had embarked 709 troops 31/05/1941

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
Bismarck Battleship

Damaged by three 14” shell hits from British warship Prince of Wales, during Battle of Denmark Strait, causing her to take on 2,000 tons of water forward & water contamination of her forward oil tanks. Her speed was reduced to 27 knots 24/05/1941. Damaged by torpedo from Fairey Swordfish aircraft from British warship Victorious. Torpedo hit her armoured belt & did minor damage. 1 dead, 5 injured 25/05/1941. Damaged by two torpedoes from Fairey Swordfish aircraft from British warship Ark Royal. One torpedo hit her armoured belt & caused only minor flooding, whilst the second torpedo jammed her rudder to port making her unmanoeuvrable 26/05/1941. Sunk by gunfire from British warships Rodney & King George V & torpedoes from British warship Dorsetshire, 1995 dead & 110 survivors captured. 3 survivors were rescued by German submarine U-74 & 2 were rescued by a German trawler 48.10N 16.12W 27/05/1941

U-110 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack by British warship Aubretia forcing ship to surface, crew abandoned submarine, but attempt to scuttle boat failed, boarding party from British warship Bulldog captured Enigma machine and code books, E of Cape Farewell, in the North Atlantic, 15 dead, 33 survivors captured 60.31N 33.10W 09/05/1941. Boat sank next day under tow from Bulldog 10/05/1941. This is probably the most important single incident during the war at sea
Pinguin AMC Sunk by gunfire from British warship Cornwall, in the Indian Ocean, ship blew up & sank, 292 German dead, 60 survivors captured 155 British prisoners dead, 22 British survivors 03.10N 57.10E 08/05/1941
Damaged Report
U-74 Submarine

Damaged whilst on the surface picking up 3 survivors from the German battleship Bismarck in the North Atlantic. Salt water had contaminated her batteries & the boat was unable to dive 27/05/1941. Arrived on the surface at Lorient 30/05/1941.

U-94 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British warships Amazon, Bulldog & Rochester 07/05/1941
U-141 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British Hudson aircraft in the North Channel, W of Scotland 05/05/1941
italy flag Lost Report
Carlo Mirabello Destroyer Mined by mine laid by British warship Abdiel, 2 miles off Cape Ducato, Albania, in the Ionian Island, blowing bow off the ship 21/05/1941
Curtatone Destroyer Mined 1 mile off Piraeus by Greek mine 20/05/1941
Giuseppe La Farina Destroyer Mined off Kerkenah Bank, Tunisia, in the Mediterranean Sea, ship breaking in two 34.55N 11.50E 04/05/1941
Canopo Destroyer Escort Bombed by British aircraft at Tripoli, fire caused explosion 03/05/1941
Damaged Report
Pleiadi Destroyer Escort Bombed by accident by Italian Cant Z.506 aircraft off Tobruk 31/05/1941
France flag Lost Report
Meuliere Minesweeper Wrecked of coast off Corsica 24/05/1941

 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Victorious Fleet Carrier Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Newcastle Sep 1939 16 x 4.5"; 48 x 1.6"; 60 Aircraft 4.5"-2.5" 31 29240 1997
Latona Light Cruiser Minelayer John I. Thornycroft, Woolston, Southampton Aug 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 156 Mines 39.75 3640 246
Lance Destroyer Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Nov 1940 8 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 4 x 21" TT 36 2725 226
Lightning Destroyer Hawthorn & Leslie, Hebburn-on-Tyne Apr 1940 6 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 8 x 21" TT 36 2725 226
P 32 Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Dec 1940 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
P 33 Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Jan 1941 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
Thrasher Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 11 x 21" TT 15.25 1327 61
Bergamot Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Clover Corvette Fleming & Ferguson Shipbuilding, Paisley Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Jasmine Corvette Ferguson Bros, Ltd, Glasgow Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Lavender Corvette Alexander Hall & Co, Ltd, Aberdeen Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Mignonette Corvette Hall, Russell & Co, Aberdeen Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Mimosa Corvette Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Myosotis Corvette John Lewis & Sons Ltd, Aberdeen Jan 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Starwort Corvette A & J Inglis Ltd, Glasgow Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Brocklesby Destroyer Escort Cammell Laird, Birkenhead Sep 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Silverton Destroyer Escort John Samual White & Co, Cowes Dec 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Gorleston Sloop General Engineering Co, Oakland, CA Nov 1929 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Grimsby Sloop Devonport Royal Dockyard, Plymouth Apr 1933 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 6 x 20 mm; 90 Mines   16.5 1510 100
Landguard Sloop General Engineering Co, Oakland, CA Sep 1930 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Lulworth Sloop Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA May 1928 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Sennen Sloop Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Oct 1928 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Totland Sloop Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Oct 1931 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Walney Sloop General Engineering Co, Oakland, CA Feb 1930 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Medusa Monitor Workman Clark & Co, Belfast May 1915 2 x 6"; 1 x 3" 10 535 75
Eastbourne Minesweeper Lobnitz & Co, Ltd, Renfrew Nov 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 875 87
Polruan Minesweeper Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Troon Jul 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 780 87
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Arrowhead Corvette Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QC Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Arvida Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Baddeck Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Barrie Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Bittersweet Corvette Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Chicoutimi Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Dauphin Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Eyebright Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Fennel Corvette Marine Industries Ltd, Sorel, QC Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Galt Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Dec 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Hepatica Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Levis Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Matapedia Corvette Morton Shipbuilding Ltd, Quebec City, QC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Mayflower Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Napanee Corvette Kingston Shipbuilding Company, Kingston, ON Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Snowberry Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Trillium Corvette Canadian Vickers Co, Montreal, QC Jun 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Windflower Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Ungava Minesweeper North Vancouver Ship Repairs Ltd, Vancouver, BC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Bendigo Minesweeper Cockatoo Island Dockyard, Sydney, NSW Mar 1941 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
poland flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Krakowiak Destroyer Escort J S White & Co, Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight Dec 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1050 168
Kujawiak Destroyer Escort Vickers & Armstrong, Ltd, Newcastle-on-Tyne Oct 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1050 168
netherlands flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Issac Sweers Destroyer De Schelde Navy Yard, Vlissingen Mar 1940 4 x 4.7"; 4 x 40 mm; 4 x 12.7 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 24 Mines 37.5 1604 158

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
T 13 Destroyer Schichau Yard, Elbing Jun 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines 36.6 853 119
U-43 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen May 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1016 48
U-82 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-128 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Feb 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-129 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Feb 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT 18.2 1102 48
U-132 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-205 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-206 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-373 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-402 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Dec 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-433 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-451 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-452 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-502 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Feb 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-568 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-569 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-570 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-571 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-572 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Apr 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-653 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-752 Submarine Kriegemarine Werft, Wilhelmshaven Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Washington Battleship Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA Jun 1940 9 x 16"; 20 x 5"; 16 x 1.1"; 3 aircraft 12"-5.5" 28 37484 1880
Swanson Destroyer Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Nov 1940 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Woolsey Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Feb 1941 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Grampus Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Dec1940 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
Grenadier Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Nov 1940 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
R 04 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Oct 1918 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
R 13 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Aug 1919 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Smely Destroyer Ordzhonikidze Yard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Stoiky Destroyer Ordzhonikidze Yard, Leningrad Dec 1938 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Surovy Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207