Key WWII events - April 1941

Germany invades Yugoslavia & Greece
Yugoslavia Surrenders
German Army enter Athens
British forces withdraw from Greece
Soviet Union & Japan sign Neutrality Pact in Moscow
German forces besiege Tobruk

Image of German battleship Gneisenau April 1941

German battleship Gneisenau

Axis Apr-41 Allied
France flag Romania flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag
2 0 3 4 7 Battleships 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 0 4 2 6 Heavy Cruisers 11 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
9 0 12 3 15 Light Cruisers 51 40 0 0 4 2 0 5 0
52 7 76 31 114 Destroyers 215 175 2 13 8 0 5 8 4
60 1 85 63 149 Submarines 81 53 6 0 0 0 2 20 0
1 0 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 3 30 13 46 Escorts 163 135 15 9 4 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 8 8 Other 48 40 0 4 3 1 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag yugo flag greece flag turkey flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 10 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Fleet Carriers 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 17 16 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 0 0
Destroyers 173 96 54 16 7 8 2 2 0 17 5 16 9 19 4 8
Submarines 102 57 204 3 4 9 0 4 8 16 4 4 4 5 7 4
Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 33 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0
Other 5 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 2

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Diamond Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft off Morea, in the Aegean Sea, bombed in company with British warship Wryneck whilst attempting to rescue troops from Dutch ship Slamat, 253 crew dead, 700+ troops, 23 survivors 36.30N 23.34E 27/04/1941
Mohawk Destroyer Damaged by torpedo from Italian warship Luca Tarigo, during Battle of the Tarigo Convoy, scuttled by gunfire from British warship Janus off coast of Tunisia, 41 dead, 168 survivors 34.56N 11.42E 16/04/1941
Wryneck Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft off Morea, in the Aegean Sea, bombed in company with British warship Diamond whilst attempting to rescue troops from Dutch ship Slamat, 50 survivors 36.30N 23.34E 27/04/1941
Usk Submarine Mined off Cape Bon, Tunisia about 25/04/1941. Boat overdue at Malta 03/05/1941
Comorin AMC Caught fire mid-Atlantic crew rescued British warships Lincoln, Broke & SS Glenartney 54.34N 21.20W 06/04/1941
Rajputana AMC Torpedoed by German submarine U-108, in the Denmark Strait, W of Iceland, 41 dead, 277 survivors 64.50N 27.25W 13/04/1941
Voltaire AMC Damaged by gunfire in battle with German AMC Thor, W of the Cape Verde Island, in the North Atlantic, ship caught fire & sank 30 minutes later, 75 dead, 197 survivors captured 14.25N 40.40W 04/04/1941
Damaged Report
Capetown Cruiser Damaged by torpedo from Italian torpedo boat MAS 213, whilst on patrol N of Massawa, in the Red Sea. Torpedo hit after boiler room causing flooding & serious structural damage. Her engines were knocked out 08/04/1941. Arrived under tow by Australian warship Parramatta at Port Sudan 10/04/1941. Ship was de-stored & crew paid off preparation for tow to Bombay for repair
Encounter Destroyer Damaged by bomb near miss by Axis aircraft, whilst at No. 2 Dock, Valetta Harbour, Malta 29/04/1940. Damaged by bomb causing major structural damage 30/04/1941
Quorn Destroyer Escort Damaged by near misses from 2 delayed action bombs from German aircraft, whilst on convoy duty in the North Sea. Damaged her stern quarter 01/04/1941
Worcestershire AMC Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-74, in North Atlantic W of Rockall 58.19N 27.25W 03/04/1941
free France flag Lost Report
Coquerante Sloop Bombed by German aircraft, near Falmouth, in the English Channel 14/04/1941
Suippe Sloop Bombed by German aircraft at Falmouth 04/04/1941
Luronne Sloop Mined off Lorient 04/1941
greece flag Lost Report
Leon Destroyer Damaged in collision with liner Ardenna losing stern, rudders & propellers 17/04/1941. Ship beached off Crete. Bombed by German aircraft at Suda Bay, Crete 15/05/1941
97 Ydra Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft off Crete 22/04/1941
Psara Destroyer Bombed by German Ju 87 Stuka dive-bomber aircraft off Megara, bomb blew away forecastle & ship sank after bulkheads gave way 40 dead 20/04/1941
Thyella Destroyer Bombed by German aircraft Vouliagmeni Bay, Athens 21/04/1941
Vasilefs Georgios Destroyer Damaged by German aircraft 13/04/1941. Lost when the floating dock she was being repaired on was sunk by bomb 20/04/1941
Pergamos Torpedo boat Scuttled whilst laid up for repair in Salamis harbour 25/04/1941
Proussa Torpedo boat Damaged by Bombing from German aircraft 04/04/1941. Scuttled at Salamis harbour 23/04/1941
Kidoniai Torpedo boat Bombed by German aircraft off Morea 26/04/1941
Kios Torpedo boat Bombed by German aircraft off Athens 22/04/1941
Kyzikos Torpedo boat Bombed by German aircraft off Salamis 24/04/1941
Kilkis Pre-Dreadnought Bombed by German aircraft off Salamis 23/04/1941
Lemnos Pre-Dreadnought Bombed by German aircraft off Salamis 23/04/1941
yugo flag Lost Report
Dalmacija Heavy Cruiser Captured by Italians at Kotor 17/04/1941
Beograd Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft returned to Kotor 16/04/1941. Captured by Italians at Kotor 17/04/1941
Dubrovnik Destroyer Captured by Italians at Kotor 17/04/1941
Ljubljana Destroyer Captured by Italians at Kotor 17/04/1941
Zagreb Destroyer Scuttled in Kotor harbour to avoid capture 17/04/1941
T 01 Torpedo boat Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
T 02 Torpedo boat Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
T 05 Torpedo boat Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
T 06 Torpedo boat Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
T 07 Torpedo boat Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
T 08 Torpedo boat Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
Hrabri Submarine Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
Osvetnik Submarine Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
Smeli Submarine Captured by Italians 17/04/1941
Kobac Minesweeper Captured at Sebenico by Italians 10/04/1941

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-65 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Douglas, North Atlantic NNW of Rockall, 50 dead 60.04N 15.45W 28/04/1941
U-76 Submarine Damaged by depth charge from British warships Wolverine & Scarborough, NW of Rockall, crew abandoned submarine, but chlorine gas from batteries prevented boarding party from searching submarine effectively before it sank, 1 dead, 42 survivors captured 58.35N 20.20W 05/04/1941
  Damaged Report
Gneisenau Battleship Damaged by torpedo from British Bristol Beaufort aircraft, whilst moored at Brest. Hit in her stern the torpedo did serious damage. Attacking aircraft was shot down killing all of her crew 06/04/1941. Damaged by bombs from British aircraft in drydock at Brest. Hit by bombs, 2 of which exploded on her main armoured deck & 2 failed to explode, 72 dead, 90 injured 09/04/1941
Prinz Eugan Cruiser Damaged by magnetic mine dropped from British aircraft, in the Fehmarn Belt, in the Baltic Sea, en route to Kiel. Mine caused serious damage rupturing her fuel tanks, propeller shaft couplings & fire control equipment. Planned sortie into the North Atlantic along with German warship Bismarck was cancelled whilst she was repaired 23/04/1941
italy flag Lost Report
Baleno Destroyer Damaged in Battle of the Tarigo Convoy by British warships Jervis, Janus, Mohawk & Nubian 16/04/1941 Capsized 17/04/1941
Cesare Battisti Destroyer Damaged by bombs from British RNAS aircraft & scuttled off Scio Aiba, Arabian coast 03/04/1941
Daniele Manin Destroyer Bombed by British aircraft 100 miles NE of Port Sudan, Red Sea ship capsized 20.20N 30.10E 03/04/1941
Giovanni Acerbi Destroyer Bombed by British aircraft at Massawa 03/04/1941
Leone Destroyer Struck uncharted rock 15 miles N of Awali Hutub, Red Sea 16.09N 39.55E 01/04/1941
Luca Tarigo Destroyer Sunk by gunfire from British warships Nubian, Jervis & Mohawk, Battle of the Tarigo Convoy, off Tunisian coast 16/04/1941
Nazario Sauro Destroyer Bombed by British aircraft Jeddah, Red Sea ship capsized 20N 30E 03/04/1941
Pantera Destroyer Scuttled off Somalia, Red Sea to avoid action with British forces 03/04/1941
Simone Schiaffino Destroyer Mined off Cape Bon 37.08N 11.10E 24/04/1941
Tigre Destroyer Scuttled off Somalia, Red Sea to avoid action with British forces 03/04/1941
Vincenzo Giordano Orsini Destroyer Damaged by British Army artillery Massawa harbour, scuttled by crew 08/04/1941
Ostia Minelayer Scuttled at Massawa to avoid capture by British 08/04/1941
Damaged Report
Lampo Destroyer Sank in shallow water & on fire after Battle of the Tarigo Convoy by British warships Jervis, Janus, Mohawk & Nubian 16/04/1941

 

Neutral Losses

No neutral losses this month

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Abdiel Light Cruiser Minelayer John Samual White & Co, Cowes, Isle of Wight Apr 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 156 Mines 39.75 3880 246
Noble Destroyer William Denny & Bros, Ltd, Dumbarton May 1940 6 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 10 x 21" TT 36 2384 218
Uproar Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness Nov 1940 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
Aster Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Begonia Corvette Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Beverley Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC   16.5 900 109
Celandine Corvette Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Grangemouth  Dec 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Polyanthus Corvette Henry Robb Shipbuilding, Leith Nov 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Woodruff Corvette William Simons & Co, Renfrew Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Blankney Destroyer Escort John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank Dec 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Farndale Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Sep 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 27 1625 168
Banff Sloop General Engineering Co, Oakland, Ca Oct 1930 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Culver Sloop Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Nov 1928 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Erne Sloop Furness Shipbuilding Co, Haverton-on-Tees Aug 1940 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 19.75 1770 180
Fishguard Sloop Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Jun 1928 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Hartlant Sloop Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Jun 1928 1 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 2 x 2 pdr; 4 x 20 mm; Hedgehog; 100 DC 16 2075 97
Cheshire AMC Fairfield Shipbuilding Co, Govan Apr 1927 6 x 6"; 2 x 3"   15.5 10552 200
Cromer Minesweeper Lobnitz & Co, Ltd, Renfrew Oct 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 875 87
free France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Ouragan Destroyer Chantiers de Navals Francais, Bleinville Dec 1924 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 2 x 13.2 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   30 1319 138
Aster Corvette Harland & Wolff, Ltd, Belfast Feb 1941 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Chilliwack Corvette Burrand Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, Vancouver, BC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Nanaimo Corvette Canadian Yarrow Ltd, Esquimault, BC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Pictou Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Quesnell Corvette Victoria Machinery Co, Victoria, BC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Rimouski Corvette GT Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, Lauzon, QC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Trail Corvette Burrand Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, Vancouver, BC Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Cowichan Minesweeper North Vancouver Ship Repairs Ltd, Vancouver, BC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
Malpeque Minesweeper North Vancouver Ship Repairs Ltd, Vancouver, BC Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 688 87
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Burnie Minesweeper Morts Dock, Shipbuilders, Sydney, NSW Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 1 x 40mm; 40 DC 16 650 90
norway flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
St. Albans Destroyer Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Jul 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1060 35

 

Axis Commissioned

german flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
U-81 Submarine Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-84 Submarine Flender-Werke, Lubeck Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 741 44
U-127 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Feb 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-372 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Kiel Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-401 Submarine Danziger Werft, Danzig Dec 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-431 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-432 Submarine F. Schichau, Danzig Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-501 Submarine Deutsche Werft AG, Hamburg Jan 1941 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1102 48
U-564 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-565 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-566 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-567 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Mar 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-652 Submarine Howaldtswerke, Hamburg Feb 1941 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Premuda Destroyer Yarrow & Co, Ltd, Scotsoun Oct 1931 4 x 5.5"; 2 x 37 mm; 4 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   37 1880 37
Antonio Baiamonti Submarine Ate Chantiers de la Loire, Nantes Dec 1928 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 40 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   14.5 630 14.5
Francesco Rismondo Submarine Ate Chantiers de la Loire, Nantes Jan 1929 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 40 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   14.5 630 14.5
Tb 76 T Torpedo boat Stabilimento Tecnico, Triest Dec 1913 4 x 3"; 1 x 8 mm;  2 x 17.7" TT 28 262 28
Tb 77 T Torpedo boat Stabilimento Tecnico, Triest Jan 1914 4 x 3"; 1 x 8 mm;  2 x 17.7" TT 28 262 28
T 05 Torpedo boat Danubius Co, Porto Re Mar 1915 2 x 3"; 1 x 8 mm; 4 x 17.7" TT 28 244 28
T 06 Torpedo boat Danubius Co, Porto Re Nov 1915 2 x 3"; 1 x 8 mm; 4 x 17.7" TT 28 244 28
T 07 Torpedo boat Danubius Co, Porto Re Jul 1916 2 x 3"; 1 x 8 mm; 4 x 17.7" TT 28 244 28
T 08 Torpedo boat Danubius Co, Porto Re Jul 1916 2 x 3"; 1 x 8 mm; 4 x 17.7" TT 28 244 28
France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Richelieu Battleship Brest Naval Dockyard Jan 1939 3 x 15; 9 x 6"; 12 x 75 mm; 8 x 37 mm; 16 x 13.2 mm; 3 Aircraft 13.5"-9" 14 35000 1670
Bison Destroyer Lorient Naval Dockyard Oct 1928 5 x 5.5"; 4 x 37 mm; 4 x 40 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   35.5 2436 230
Foudroyant Destroyer Dyle & Bacalan, Bordeaux. Apr 1929 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 2 x 13.2 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   29 1378 142
L'Adroit Destroyer Chantiers de Navals Francais, Bleinville Apr 1927 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 2 x 13.2 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   29 1378 142
Sirocco Destroyer Penhoet Co, St. Nazaire Oct 1925 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 37 mm; 2 x 13.2 mm; 6 x 21.7" TT   30 1319 138

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
North Carolina Battleship New York Navy Yard, Brooklyn, NY Jun 1940 9 x 16"; 20 x 5"; 16 x 1.1"; 3 aircraft 12"-5.5" 28 37484 1880
Wilkes Destroyer Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA May 1940 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Gar Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Nov 1940 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
Gudgeon Submarine Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Jan 1941 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
O 08 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Dec 1917 1 x 3"; 4 x 18" TT 14 521 29
O 09 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Jan 1918 1 x 3"; 4 x 18" TT 14 521 29
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Haguro Heavy Cruiser Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Nagasaki Mar 1928 10 x 8"; 8 x 5"; 8 x 25 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 16 x 24" TT; 3 Aircraft 3.9"-1" 33.75 13380 773
Myoko Heavy Cruiser Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Apr 1927 10 x 8"; 8 x 5"; 8 x 25 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 16 x 24" TT; 3 Aircraft 3.9"-1" 33.75 13380 773
Nowaki Destroyer Maizuru Naval Dockyard Sep 1940 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
Tanikaze Destroyer Fujinagata Shipyard, Osaka Nov 1940 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
I-19 Submarine Mitsubishi Heavy Metals Industries, Kobe Sep 1939 1 x 5.5"; 2 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 1 Aircraft   23.6 2198 101
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Serdity Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 36 2192 207
Silnyi Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Oct 1938 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 33 2192 207
Storozhevoi Destroyer Zhdanov Dockyard, Leningrad Oct 1938 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 33 2192 207
sweden flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Norrkoping Destroyer Eriksberg Machanical Works Co, Gothenburg Sep 1940 3 x 4.7"; 6 x 25 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 2 DC throwers; 20 Mines   39 1040 135
Svardfisken Submarine Kockums Machanical Works Co, Malmo May 1940 1 x 40 mm; 6 x 21" TT 16.2 580 38