Key WWII events - November 1940

British forces attack Italian fleet at Taranto
German warship Admiral Scheer attacks convoy HX 84, sinking British AMC Jervis Bay, but failing to sink 31 out of 37 merchant ships

Image of British AMC Jervis Bay Nov 1940

British AMC Jervis Bay

Axis Nov-40 Allied
France flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag
2 6 2 8 Battleships 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 7 2 9 Heavy Cruisers 11 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
9 13 3 16 Light Cruisers 50 40 0 0 4 2 0 4 0
52 80 30 110 Destroyers 200 166 2 14 5 0 4 7 2
62 93 40 133 Submarines 81 52 7 0 0 0 1 21 0
1 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 32 13 45 Escorts 108 88 15 0 4 0 0 0 0
3 0 8 8 Other 53 47 0 2 3 1 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag yugo flag greece flag turkey flag Romania flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 10 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Fleet Carriers 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 17 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
Destroyers 183 90 50 16 7 8 2 2 0 17 5 16 9 19 4 7 10
Submarines 79 53 190 3 4 9 0 4 8 16 4 4 4 6 7 1 4
Escort Carriers 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 29 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0
Other 1 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 4

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Swordfish Submarine Mined by a German mine, 12 miles S of St. Catherine's Point, off the Isle of Wight. Mine had split the pressure hull just forward of the deck gun, 36 dead, 0 survivors 07/11/1940
Jervis Bay AMC Sunk by gunfire from German warship Admiral Scheer, 755 miles SW of Iceland, in the North Atlantic, this action saved 31 of 36 ships in Convoy HX 84, 65 survivors 53.41N 32.17W 05/11/1940
Laurentic AMC Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-99, off Bloody Foreland, NW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic, ship did not sink & British AMC Patroclus came to rescue her crew 03/11/1940. Torpedoed & sunk by German submarine U-99 which had returned, hit ship with 2 torpedoes, 49 dead, 367 survivors 54.09N 13.44W 04/11/1940
Patroclus AMC Torpedoed by German submarine U-99, W of Ireland, in the North Atlantic, she had been sent to pick up survivors from British AMC Laurentic 53.43N 14.41W 04/11/1940. Patroclus & Laurentic survivors picked up by British warship Hesperus
Damaged Report
Eagle Carrier Damaged by bomb near miss from Italian aircraft in the Aegean Sea, causing under water damage to the hull & contamination of aviation fuel 01/11/1940. Withdrawn for repair at Alexandra 05/11/1940
Berwick Cruiser Damaged by gunfire from Italian warships, during Battle of Spartivento, ship's Y turret knocked out by 8" shell, all occupants killed 27/11/1940
Javelin Destroyer Damaged by torpedoes from German destroyers during night action of Start Point in the English Channel, torpedoes hit forward & stern, causing extensive fires during which the magazine exploded, only 155' of original 353' remained, towed by tug back to Plymouth, 46 dead 29/11/1940
Intrepid Destroyer Damaged by German mine, off Hartlepool, in the North Sea. Mine caused serious structural damage & disabled her 02/11/1940. She was towed to Hartlepool arriving 03/11/1940
poland flag Damaged Report
Garland Destroyer Damaged in storm suffering major structural damage, 2 dead 13/11/1940
netherlands flag Lost Report
O 22 Submarine Mined by German drift mine 40 miles SW of the Norwegian coast, in the North Sea, 42 Dutch dead, 3 British dead, 0 survivors 57.55N 05.31E 19/11/1940

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
T 06 Destroyer Mined off Kinnaired Head, E of Aberdeen, in the North Sea, 45 dead, 57.50N 00.50W 06/11/1940
U-104 Submarine Missing NW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic, 49 dead, 56.28N 14.13W 28/11/1940
U-31 Submarine Depth charged by British warship Antelope, NW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic, 2 dead, 44 survivors 02/11/1940
italy flag Lost Report
Comandante Faa Di Bruno Submarine Lost unknown cause in North Atlantic 11/1940
Confienza Destroyer Collided with Italian AMC Capitano A. Cecchi NW of Brindisi, in the Mediterranean Sea 20/11/1940
Damaged Report
Conte Di Cavour Battleship Damaged by torpedo from Fairey Swordfish aircraft from British warship Illustrious at Taranto harbour. Torpedo hit aft the second funnel below the bridge making a 39' x 26' hole in her hull. Ship sank in shallow water in the harbour, 17 dead 12/11/1940.
Andrea Doria Battleship Damaged by torpedo from Fairey Swordfish aircraft from British warship Illustrious at Taranto harbour. Torpedo hit made a 36' x 26' hole in her hull. Ship had to be run aground to save her from sinking 12/11/1940.
Caio Duilio Battleship Damaged by torpedo from Fairey Swordfish aircraft from British warship Illustrious at Taranto harbour. Torpedo hit below her second turret, flooding her forward magazine, 3 dead 12/11/1940.
Littorio Battleship Damaged by 3 torpedoes from Fairey Swordfish aircraft from British warship Illustrious at Taranto harbour. Hit twice on the starboard side and once on the port side. Ship was beached to save her despite extensive flooding. Her bow was below was submerged up to her forward turret, 32 dead 12/11/1940.
Lanciere Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from British warship Manchester, during the Battle of Cape Spartivento. She was hit & near missed by a number of 6" shells, knocking out her engines. Her crew got her underway, but when she brokedown again she had to be towed by Italian warship Ascari to Cagliari 27/11/1940
Nicola Fabrizi Destroyer Damaged by gunfire from British & Australian warships, during the Battle of the Strait of Otranto. Hit several times she was able to retire towards Valona, 11 dead, 17 injured 11/11/1940
France flag Lost Report
Poncelet Submarine Sunk by gunfire from British warship Milford off Gabon, in the Gulf of Guinea 00.20S 08.50E 07/11/1940
Bougainville Sloop Sunk by gunfire from Free French warship Savorgnan de Brazza off Libreville 09/11/1940

 

Neutral Losses

soviet flag Lost Report
D 01 Dekabrist Submarine Lost during training dive, exceeded crush depth, in Molotovska Bay 13/11/1940

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Formidable Fleet Carrier Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Aug 1939 16 x 4.5"; 48 x 1.6"; 60 Aircraft 4.5"-2.5" 31 29240 1997
Newark* Destroyer Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA Apr 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1060 146
Newport* Destroyer Bethlehem Steel Co, Quincy, MA Dec 1917 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1060 146
Ramsey* Destroyer Bethlehem Steel Co, Squantum, MA May 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1250 146
Reading* Destroyer Bethlehem Steel Co, Squantum, MA Feb 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1250 146
Richmond* Destroyer Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Dec 1917 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 146
Ripley* Destroyer Bethlehem Steel Co, Squantum, MA Dec 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1250 146
Rockingham* Destroyer Bethlehem Steel Co, Squantum, MA May 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1250 146
Wells* Destroyer Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Jul 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 146
Unbeaten Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Jul 1940 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
Vortigern Destroyer Escort J S White & Co, Cowes, IsleĀ  of Wight Oct 1917 2 x 4"; 1 x Hedgehog; 2 x 3"; 2 x 20 mm   34 1100 110
Columbine Corvette Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Delphinium Corvette Henry Robb Shipbuilding, Leith Jun 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Freesia Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Heather Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Hollyhock Corvette John Crown & Sons Ltd, Sunderland Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Marguerite Corvette Hall, Russell & Co, Aberdeen Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Orchis Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Oct 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Tulip Corvette Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Cotswold Destroyer Escort Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Jul 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Southdown Destroyer Escort John Samual White & Co, Cowes Jul 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Tynedale Destroyer Escort Alex Stephen & Sons, Ltd, Govan Jun 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Bangor Minesweeper Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast May 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 690 60
Bridport Minesweeper William Denny & Bros, Ltd, Dumbarton Feb 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 690 60
Rhyl Minesweeper Lobnitz & Co, Ltd, Renfrew Jun 1940 1 x 3"; 40 DC 16.5 875 87
Ex American Destroyers*
canada flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Newmarket* Destroyer Bath Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 0.5" AA; 12 x 21" TT 35 1060 146
Cobalt Corvette Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co, Port Arthur, ON Aug 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Collingwood Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Orillia Corvette Collingwood Shipbuilding, Collingwood, ON Sep 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 900 109
Ex American Destroyer*
poland flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Piorun Destroyer John Brown & Co, Ltd, Clydebank May 1940 6 x 4.7"; 4 x 1.6" pp; 10 x 21" TT 36 1773 218

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Z 25 Destroyer Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Mar 1940 4 x 5.9"; 4 x 37 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 8 x 21" TT; 60 Mines; 4 DC 38.5 2603 321
U-69 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Sep 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-70 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Oct 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-110 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Aug 1940 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1034 48
U-551 Submarine Blohm & Voss, Hamburg Sep 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
UB Submarine Chatham Royal Dockyard, Chatham Sep 1938 1 x 4"; 2 x 0.303"; 6 x 21" TT; 50 Mines   15.75 1810 59
UC-1 Submarine Marinens Howedwerft, Horten Jun 1929 1 x 75 mm; 4 x 18" TT 14.75 420 23
UD-1 Submarine Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Quebec Jun 1915 1 x 37 mm; 4 x 18" TT 11.5 343 26

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
R 06 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Mar 1919 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
S 12 Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Aug 1921 1 x 4"; 1 x 0.5"; 4 x 21" TT 15 800 42
Trout Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH May 1940 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
Belknap Destroyer seaplane tender Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Jan 1919 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Dorsey Minesweeper William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA Apr 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35.16 1090 139
Elliot Minesweeper William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA Jul 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Lamberton Minesweeper Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Mar 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Long Minesweeper William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Stansbury Minesweeper Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Trever Minesweeper Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA Sep 1920 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Gregory Transport Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Jan 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 34.75 1090 139
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Isokaze Destroyer Sasebo Naval Dockyard Jun 1939 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Smyshleny Destroyer 61 Kommunar, Nikolaiev Jan 1939 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines   36 2192 207
K 03 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Jul 1938 2 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 20 Mines   21 1490 60
K 21 Submarine Ordzhonikidze Yard, Leningrad Aug 1938 2 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 20 Mines   21 1490 60
M 31 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Feb 1940 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
M 32 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Feb 1940 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
S 033 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad May 1939 1 x 100 mm; 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 0.303" MG; 6 x 21" TT   18.85 856 45