Key WWII events - August 1940

German Luftwaffe bomb British airfields, factories & docks
British RAF bomb Berlin for the first time

Image of British destroyer Esk August 1940

British destroyer Esk

Axis Aug-40 Allied
France flag italy flag german flag Total Class Total british flag free France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag netherlands flag norway flag
2 2 0 2 Battleships 13 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 Light Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 7 1 8 Heavy Cruisers 13 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
9 13 2 15 Light Cruisers 46 36 0 0 4 2 0 4 0
53 84 28 112 Destroyers 159 135 0 6 5 0 4 7 2
64 100 34 134 Submarines 73 50 1 0 0 0 1 21 0
1 0 0 0 Escort Carriers 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 34 13 47 Escorts 67 61 3 0 3 0 0 0 0
3 0 8 8 Other 54 49 0 2 3 0 0 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag yugo flag greece flag turkey flag Romania flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 10 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Fleet Carriers 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 17 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 17 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 1 0 0 0
Destroyers 211 87 50 16 7 8 2 2 0 18 5 16 9 19 4 7 10
Submarines 67 51 182 3 4 9 0 4 8 16 4 4 4 6 7 1 4
Escort Carriers 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 29 18 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0
Other 0 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 4

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Esk Destroyer Minelayer Damaged by German mine off Tershelling whilst laying mines of Dutch coast, she ran into a newly laid minefield. She came alongside damaged British warship Express, ship hit a second mine that broke her back, she sank quicky 135 dead, 25 survivors captured 53.23N 03.48E 31/08/1940
Hostile Destroyer Damaged by Italian mine 18 miles SE of Cape Bon, Tunisia, extensive damage to engine room & broke back of ship, crew abandoned ship & she was scuttled by torpedoes from British warship Hero, 5 dead, 3 injured, 36.53N 11.19E 23/08/1940
Ivanhoe Destroyer Minelayer Damaged by German mine off Tershelling whilst laying mines off the Dutch coast, she ran into a newly laid German minefield. She came alongside damaged British warship Express, crew managed to get steam up & move her, but further inspection found that her back was broken & she had to be abandoned 31/08/1940. Sunk by gunfire by British warship Kelvin when she was found still afloat 53.26N 03.45E 01/09/1940
Oswald Submarine Rammed Italian warship Ugolino Vivaldi 10 miles SW of Cape Spartivento, in the Ionian Sea, boat scuttled by crew, 3 dead, 52 survivors 37.46N 16.16E 01/08/1940
Spearfish Submarine Torpedoed by German submarine U-34, W of Stravanger, in the North Sea, boat had been spotted on the surface & torpedoed, 1 survivor 01/08/1940
Penzance Sloop Torpedoed by German submarine U-37, SW of Iceland, in the North Atlantic, 90 dead, 7 survivors 56.16N 27.19W 24/08/1940
Dunvegan Castle AMC Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-46, 120 miles NW of Ireland, in the North Atlantic, 27 dead, 55.05N 11.00W 27/08/1940. Ship sank 28/08/1940
Transylvania AMC Damaged by torpedo from German submarine U-56, off Malin Head, N of Ireland, ship sank whilst being towed to the coast, 48 dead, 55.50N 08.03W 10/08/1940
Damaged Report
Zulu Destroyer Damaged by German acoustic mine, in the North Sea, mine caused serious structural damage 30/08/1940
Express Destroyer Minelayer Damaged by German mine off Tershelling whilst laying mines off the Dutch coast. She ran into newly laid German minefiled, the forward part of ship was destroyed taken in tow by British warships Kelvin, then Jupiter & finally tugs, 57 dead, 9 survivors captured 31/08/1940
Acheron Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft whilst under repair at Portsmouth harbour, stern of ship seriously damaged, 2 dead, 3 injured 24/08/1940
Bulldog Destroyer Damaged by bombs from German aircraft whilst under repair at Portsmouth, 1 dead 24/08/1940
Walpole Destroyer Damaged by German Stuka Ju-87 dive bomber aircraft at Dover, during anti-invasion patrol. Her turbines were damaged 28/08/1940

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-25 Submarine Mined in British minefield in the North Sea N of Terchelling, 49 dead, 0 survivors 54.14N 05.07E 01/08/1940
U-51 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British RAF Sunderland aircraft SW of Rockall, in the North Atlantic 15/08/1940. Torpedoed by British submarine Cachalot, in the Bay of Biscay W of Nantes, France whilst on surface heading for port, 43 dead, 0 survivors 47.06N 04.51W 20/08/1940
italy flag Lost Report
Iride Submarine Torpedoed by Swordfish aircraft from British warship Eagle near Tobruk 22/08/1940

 

Neutral Losses

japan flag Lost Report
I-67 Submarine Lost in storm during fleet manoeuvres off Marcus Island, in the Pacific Ocean, 89 dead, 0 survivors 29/08/1940
greece flag Lost Report
Elli Crusier Torpedoed by Italian submarine Delfino, off Tenos Island, Crete, ship hit in boiler room & she caught fire, 9 dead, 24 injured 15/08/1940. This was a unprovoked peacetime attack by an unknown submarine at the time. Fragments of torpedo were recovered & found to be Italian in origin

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Tuna Submarine Scotts' Shipbuilding, Greenock May 1940 1 x 4"; 10 x 21" TT 15.25 1326 59
Utmost Submarine Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Barrow Apr 1940 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 11.25 630 33
Anemone Corvette Blyth Shipbuilding, Blyth Apr 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Coreopsis Corvette A & J Inglis Ltd, Glasgow Apr 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Erica Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Jun 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Fleur de Lys Corvette Smith's Dock Co, Ltd, South Bank-on-Tees Jun 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Gloxinia Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Jul 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Peony Corvette Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast Jun 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Primula Corvette William Simons & Co, Renfrew Jun 1940 1 x 4"; 40 DC 16.5 1245 109
Cattistock Destroyer Escort Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Feb 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Eglinton Destroyer Escort Vickers & Armstrong Ltd, Newcastle Dec 1939 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Holderness Destroyer Escort Swan Hunter Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne Feb 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
Quorn Destroyer Escort John Samual White & Co, Cowes Mar 1940 4 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 28 1450 147
free France flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Le Triomphant Destroyer Chantiers de Navals Francais, Bleinville Apr 1934 5 x 5.5"; 4 x 37 mm; 4 x 13.2 mm; 9 x 21.7" TT; 50 Mines 37 2569 210
australia flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Warrego Sloop Cockatoo Island Dockyard, Sydney Feb 1940 3 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 6 x 20 mm; 40 mines   16.85 1070 100
new zealand flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Monowai AMC Harland & Wolff, Ltd, Belfast Oct 1924 8 x 6"; 2 x 3"; 6 x 20 mm; DC's 18 10602 320

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Prinz Eugen Heavy Cruiser Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Aug 1938 8 x 8"; 12 x 105 mm; 12 x 37 mm; 6 x 20 mm; 12 x 21" TT; 4 aircraft 3.2"-2" 32 16974 1600
T 10 Destroyer Schichau Yard, Elbing Jan 1939 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines   35.5 844 119
U-94 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jun 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-95 Submarine Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel Jul 1940 1 x 88 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 5 x 21" TT   17.9 749 44
U-104 Submarine Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen May 1940 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT   18.2 1034 48
U-140 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Jun 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT 13 309 25
U-141 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Jul 1940 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT 13 309 25
italy flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Littorio Battleship Gio Ansaldo & C, Sestri Ponente, Genoa Aug 1937 9 x 15"; 12 x 6"; 12 x 3.5"; 24 x 20 mm; 16 x 13.2 mm; 2 Aircraft 14"-10" 30 41377 30
Vittorio Veneto Battleship Cantiere Riuniti dell' Adriatico, Trieste Jul 1937 9 x 15"; 12 x 6"; 12 x 3.5"; 24 x 20 mm; 16 x 13.2 mm; 2 Aircraft 14"-10" 30 41167 30

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Allen Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME Dec 1916 4 x 4"; 2 x 1 pdr; 8 x 21" TT 30.29 1100 136
Connor Destroyer William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA Aug 1917 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 30.12 1120 139
Conway  Destroyer Norfolk Navy Yard, Norfolk, VA Jun 1918 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 30 1120 139
Hogan Destroyer Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1185 139
Madison Destroyer Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA Oct 1939 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Niblack Destroyer Union Iron Works, Bath, ME May 1940 5 x 5"; 6 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 35 1839 208
Palmer Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Aug 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Ringgold Destroyer Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA Apr 1918 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Robinson Destroyer Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 34.2 1090 139
Sigourney Destroyer Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Dec 1917 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 34.7 1090 139
Stockton Destroyer William Cramp & Sons, Philadelphia, PA Aug 1917 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 30.12 1120 139
Tillman Destroyer Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Jul 1919 4 x 4"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
R 03 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Jan 1919 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
R 05 Submarine Fore River Co, Quincy, MA Nov 1918 1 x 3"; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 530 33
Thresher Submarine Electric Boat Co, Groton, CT Mar 1940 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
Triton Submarine Portsmouth Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH Mar 1940 1 x 3"; 2 x 0.5"; 10 x 21" TT 20 1475 60
Ballard Destroyer seaplane tender Bethlehem Steel, Squantum, MA Dec 1918 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Hulbert Destroyer seaplane tender Norfolk Navy Yard, Norfolk, VA Jun 1919 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Howard Minesweeper Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA Apr 1919 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
Little Transport Bethlehem Steel, Quincy, MA Nov 1917 4 x 4"; 2 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1090 139
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Hayashio Destroyer Uraga Dock Co, Ltd, Tokyo Apr 1939 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
Natsushio Destroyer Fujinagata Shipyard, Osaka Feb 1939 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
Oyashio Destroyer Maizuru Naval Dockyard Nov 1938 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Voroshilov Heavy Cruiser Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Jun 1935 9 x 7"; 6 x 100 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 100 mines; 2 aircraft 34 7970 734
Kalev Submarine Vickers & Armstrong, Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness Jul 1936 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 4 x 21" TT; 20 Mines   13.5 620 38
Lembit Submarine Vickers & Armstrong, Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness Jul 1936 1 x 45 mm; 1 x 20 mm; 4 x 21" TT; 20 Mines   13.5 620 38
M 30 Submarine Marti Yard, Nikolayev, Leningrad Oct 1939 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
M 98 Submarine Sudomekh Works, Leningrad Apr 1940 1 x 45 mm; 4 x 21" TT 13.5 210 20
Ronis Submarine Ate Chantiers de la Loire, Nantes Jul 1926 1 x 75 mm; 2 x HMG; 6 x 17.7" TT   14 390 27
Spidola Submarine Augustin-Normand et Cie, Le Havre Oct 1926 1 x 75 mm; 2 x HMG; 6 x 17.7" TT   14 390 27