Key WWII events - January 1940

The coldest month since 1895. River Thames froze & much of Europe was covered in snow.
The midst of the "Phoney War". Meanwhile at sea the killing went on.

Image of British destroyer HMS Exmouth January 1940

British destroyer HMS Exmouth

Axis Jan-40 Allied
german flag Total Class Total british flag France flag canada flag australia flag new zealand flag poland flag
4 4 Battleships 16 11 5 0 0 0 0
0 0 Fleet Carriers 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 Light Carriers 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
2 2 Heavy Cruisers 19 10 7 0 2 0 0
3 3 Light Cruisers 53 36 11 0 4 2 0
38 38 Destroyers 240 167 58 7 5 0 3
52 52 Submarines 133 59 72 0 0 0 2
0 0 Escort Carriers 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
9 9 Escorts 83 43 38 0 2 0 0
5 5 Other 59 52 3 1 3 0 0

 

 

Class USA flag japan flag italy flag soviet flag argentina flag brazil flag chile flag columbia flag peru flag netherlands flag norway flag denmark flag sweden flag portugal flag spain flag yugo flag greece flag turkey flag Romania flag thailand flag
Battleships 15 9 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Fleet Carriers 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Light Carriers 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy Cruisers 18 17 7 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Light Cruisers 19 19 14 3 1 2 0 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 5 1 1 0 0 0
Destroyers 186 104 92 48 16 7 8 2 2 8 10 16 16 5 16 9 19 4 7 10
Submarines 60 56 102 173 3 4 9 0 4 21 9 10 16 4 4 4 6 7 1 4
Escort Carriers 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Escorts 0 19 36 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0
Other 0 0 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 0 4 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 4

 

 

Allied and Axis Naval Losses

Contains the lost and damaged (and therefore out of action) warships by country.
These are changes that happen during the month and figures will be reflected in the following month's tables.

Allied Losses

british flag Lost Report
Exmouth Destroyer Torpedoed by German submarine U-22, NE of Tarbat Ness in the Moray Forth, ship sank stern first, 189 dead 21/01/1940
Grenville Destroyer Mined by German mine 23 miles E of Kentish Knock, in the North Sea, 77 dead, 51.39N 02.17E 18/01/1940
Seahorse Submarine Depth charged by German anti-submarine trawlers NW of Heligoland, 39 dead, 54.19N 07.30E 07/01/1940
Starfish Submarine Damaged by depth charges from German minesweepers & anti-submarine trawlers, off Heligoland Bight, boat forced to surface & scuttled by her crew, 55.00N 07.10E 09/01/1940
Undine Submarine Damaged by depth charges from German warships M-1201, M 1204 & M-1207, 20 miles SW of Heligoland Island, boat surfaced & was scuttled by her crew, 54.05N 07.24E 07/01/1940
Damaged Report
Sheffield Cruiser Damaged in rough weather in the North Atlantic, one man lost overboard, 1 dead 30/01/1940
Keppel Destroyer Damaged in collision with French warship Jaguar, whilst in convoy to Gibraltar. Ship suffered serious structural damage 17/01/1940. Arrived for repair Gibraltar 25/01/1940
 

 

Axis Losses

german flag Lost Report
U-15 Submarine Rammed in error by German MTB Iltis, in the North Sea, 0 survivors 25 dead 30/01/1940
U-55 Submarine Damaged by depth charge attack from British warships Whitshed & Fowey. Boat could not dive because of exhausted batteries. Later spotted & bombed by British RN Sunderland aircraft. Boat was then attacked by British warship Valmy & French warship Guepard who closed in & opened fire. Boat was scuttled by crew, SW of the Scilly Island, 1 dead, 41 survivors captured 48.37N 07.48W 30/01/1940
 

 

Neutral Losses

soviet flag Lost Report
S 002 Submarine Mined by Swedish mine off Marked Island in Swedish territorial waters during Winter War, 50 dead 02/01/1940
Romania flag Lost Report
Locotenant Lepri Remus Sloop Sunk 11/01/1940
yugo flag Damaged Report
Ljubljana Destroyer Damaged by accident 24/01/1940
 

 

Commissioned - Details ships newly commissioned during the month.

Allied Commissioned

british flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Hawkins Heavy Cruiser Chatham Royal Dockyard, Chatham Oct 1917 7 x 7.5"; 4 x 4"; 8 x 20 mm Oerlikon; 6 x 21" TT 3"-2" 29.5 12110 712
Carlisle Light Cruiser Fairfield Shipbuilding Co, Govan Jul 1918 8 x 4"; 8 x 3"; 8 x 20 mm Oerlikon 3"-1" 29 5391 437
Hesperus Destroyer John I. Thornycroft, Woolston, Southampton Aug 1939 3 x 4.7"; 8 x 21" TT 35 1930 145
Taku Submarine Cammell Laird, Birkenhead May 1939 1 x 4"; 10 x 21" TT 15.25 1326 59
Black Swan Sloop Yarrow & Co, Glasgow Jul 1939 6 x 4"; 4 x 1.6" pp 19.75 1770 180
 

 

Axis Commissioned

germany flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
T 05 Destroyer Deschimag AG 'Weser', Bremen Nov 1937 1 x 105 mm; 1 x 37 mm; 2 x 20 mm; 6 x 21" TT; 60 Mines 35.5 844 119
U-63 Submarine Deutsche Werke AG, Kiel Dec 1939 2 x 20 mm; 3 x 21" TT 13 286 25

 

Neutral Commissioned

USA flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
George E Badger Destroyer Newport News Shipbuilding Co, Newport, VA Mar 1920 4 x 4"; 1 x 3"; 12 x 21" TT 35 1190 139
Roe Destroyer Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, SC Jun 1939 5 x 5"; 4 x 0.5"; 8 x 21" TT 35 1764 192
Walke Destroyer Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA Oct 1939 5 x 5"; 4 x 0.5"; 8 x 21" TT 35 1764 192
japan flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Hiei Battleship Yokosuka Naval Dockyard Nov 1912 8 x 14"; 14 x 6"; 8 x 5"; 4 x 40 mm; 8 x 13.2 mm; 3 Aircraft 8"-3" 30.5 32350 1437
Kuroshio Destroyer Fujinagata Shipyard, Osaka Oct 1938 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
Yukikaze Destroyer Sasebo Naval Dockyard Mar 1939 6 x 5"; 4 x 25 mm; 8 x 24" TT; 16 DC   35 2033 240
PB 02 Destroyer Escort Maizuru Naval Dockyard Jun 1920 2 x 4.7"; 10 x 25 mm; 18 DC 20 1345 148
soviet flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Rastoropny Destroyer Komsomolsk Dockyard, Komosomolsk Jun 1938 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 37 1855 246
Rezviy Destroyer Komsomolsk Dockyard, Komosomolsk Sep 1937 4 x 5.1"; 2 x 3"; 3 x 37 mm; 4 x 0.5" MG; 6 x 21" TT; 60 mines 37 1855 246
argentina flag Class Builder Launched Armament Armour Speed Tons Crew
Comoran Sloop Seebeck, Geestemunde 3 x 88 mm; 30 Mines 16.5 486 40